NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2313 Peggy Ln Silver Spring, MD 20910

Estimated Value: $827,000 - $947,000

3 Beds
3 Baths
2,264 Sq Ft
$393/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 19, 2020

Last sale price $739,000 $326 Per Sq Ft

Est. 20% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,640 / mo

1 Day on Market

Highlights

  • Gourmet Kitchen
  • Recreation Room
  • Wood Flooring
  • Rock Creek Forest Elementary School Rated A
  • Raised Ranch Architecture
  • Main Floor Bedroom

About This Home

As of August 2020

Charming brick home in the sought-after Rock Creek Forest neighborhood of Silver Spring. Ideally located near parks, Crescent Trail and the future Lytonsville METRO Station. This home has many upgrades including a rear addition, custom kitchen with cherry cabinets, Thermador/GE Profile SS Appliances, great room with built-ins, gas fireplace, entertainment prewired, hardwood throughout the main level, main level master bedroom, updated baths, finished lower level with full bath, walk-out level to patio and private landscaped yard. Option to avoid a 2 year wait-list and assume the pool pass. Please take video tour.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Greg Ford

(301) 309-4112 info@jparpreferred.com JPAR Preferred Properties License #0225074400 Listed on: 07/19/2020

JPAR Preferred Properties

Last Buyer's Agent

Nate Guggenheim

(202) 333-3320 info@wfp.com Washington Fine Properties, LLC License #SP98364671

Washington Fine Properties, LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,705

Year Built

  • Built in 1956

Lot Details

  • 7,454 Sq Ft Lot
  • Landscaped
  • Property is zoned R60

Parking

  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Raised Ranch Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 2 Levels

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 29
  • Assessor Parcel Number 161301160837

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,705

Year Built

Built in 1956

Lot Details

7,454 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Raised Ranch/Rambler
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main
  • Expected On Market: 2020-07-19
  • Year Built: 1956
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Microwave, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer - Front Loading, Extra Refrigerator/Freezer, Icemaker, Oven - Double, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliances, Washer - Front Loading, Water Heater
  • Interior Amenities: Built-Ins, Ceiling Fan(s), Entry Level Bedroom, Family Room Off Kitchen, Formal/Separate Dining Room, Kitchen - Gourmet, Primary Bath(s), Recessed Lighting, Stall Shower, Tub Shower, Wet/Dry Bar, Wood Floors
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Den, Great Room, Laundry, Recreation Room, Workshop, Primary Bathroom, Full Bath
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Daylight, Partial, Improved, Walkout Level
  • Total Sq Ft: 2724
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 2264
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 501.36
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1474
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 790
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 460
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 1250
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

Utilities

  • Refuse: 416.42

Lot Info

  • Improvement Assessed Value: 223100.00
  • Land Assessed Value: 368400.00
  • Lot Features: Landscaping
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.17
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 7454.00
  • Zoning: R60
  • In City Limits: No

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No
  • Rent Spree Online Application: No

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 14019273
  • Tax Annual Amount: 6705.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 161301160837
  • Tax Lot: 29
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2019

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: MONTGOMERY COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 1, 2024
Sold by
Cardenas Andrew Frank and Brunn Elizabeth Ann
Bought by
Firecracker Living Trust and Cardenas
Current Estimated Value
$889,957

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 19, 2020
Closed on
Aug 19, 2020
Sold by
Schwartz Howard S and The Howard S Schwartz Revocabl
Bought by
Cardenas Andrew Frank and Brunn Elizabeth
Seller's Agent
Greg Ford
JPAR Preferred Properties
Buyer's Agent
Nate Guggenheim
Washington Fine Properties, LLC
List Price
$699,000
Sold Price
$739,000
Premium/Discount to List
$40,000
5.72%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.30%
Original Mortgage
$646,000
Interest Rate
3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 3, 2006
Sold by
Schwartz Howard S
Bought by
Schwartz Howard S Et Al Tr

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 19, 2004
Sold by
Schwartz Howard S
Bought by
Schwartz Howard S and Schwartz Nancy Pendery

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Firecracker Living Trust -- None Listed On Document
Cardenas Andrew Frank $736,000 District Title A Corporation
Schwartz Howard S Et Al Tr -- --
Schwartz Howard S Tr -- --
Schwartz Howard S -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Cardenas Andrew Frank $646,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/19/2020 08/19/20 Sold $739,000 +5.7% $326 / Sq Ft
07/21/2020 07/21/20 Pending -- -- --
07/19/2020 07/19/20 For Sale $699,000 -- $309 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,888 $818,567 -- --
2024 $9,888 $795,400 $368,400 $427,000
2023 $8,257 $727,433 $0 $0
2022 $7,141 $659,467 $0 $0
2021 $6,421 $591,500 $368,400 $223,100
2020 $6,219 $576,200 $0 $0
2019 $6,014 $560,900 $0 $0
2018 $5,825 $545,600 $343,400 $202,200
2017 $5,812 $535,167 $0 $0
2016 $4,883 $524,733 $0 $0
2015 $4,883 $514,300 $0 $0
2014 $4,883 $514,300 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: MDMC717006

Bright MLS

APN: 13-01160837

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.