NOT LISTED FOR SALE

232 Carolina St Olean, NY 14760

Estimated Value: $198,813 - $236,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,176 Sq Ft
$185/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 26, 2020

Last sale price $133,000 $113 Per Sq Ft

Est. 64% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,436 / mo

7 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 0.36 Acre Lot
  • Recreation Room
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Colonial Architecture
  • Porch
  • 5-minute walk to Joseph Magnano Park

About This Home

As of June 2020

This charming 3 bed, 1 1/2 bath is move in ready with AC just in time for summer! Large living room with gorgeous natural light. Two car attached garage with a partially covered deck over looking the large back yard. 300 square feet of finished basement for your entertaining or home office needs. Appliances included! This property does NOT require flood insurance.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Amy Henzel

Listing by ERA Team VP Real Estate License #10401317441 Listed on: 05/01/2020

Last Buyer's Agent

Claudia Attard-Keary

Listing by EXP-Premier Listings Team License #40AT1023399

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,274

Year Built

  • Built in 1979

Lot Details

  • 15,481 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 83x185

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Block Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,176 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 36
  • Assessor Parcel Number 041200-094-082-0004-036-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,274

Year Built

Built in 1979

Lot Details

0.36 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1979
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: From Route 16S, turn left on to York Street. Veer left to Riverside Drive, right on to Bradley Drive, right on to Carolina Street. House is on your left.
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Pantry, Bath in Primary Bedroom
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: Full, Finished
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.3554
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Brick, Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Open, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Olean

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 041200-094-082-0004-036-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 83X185
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 15481.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6274.0
  • Tax Lot: 36

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 1, 2020
Closed on
Jun 23, 2020
List Price
$139,900
Sold Price
$133,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$6,900
-4.93%
Current Estimated Value
$217,703

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$84,703
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.74%
Original Mortgage
$144,500
Outstanding Balance
$126,406
Interest Rate
3.1%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$91,297

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 14, 2019
Sold by
Mathieson Lee
Bought by
Mathieson Lee

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 9, 2019
Sold by
Mathieson Lee
Bought by
Mathieson Lee

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 23, 2010
Sold by
Eade Robert
Bought by
Mathieson Lee

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$98,240
Interest Rate
5.02%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Mathieson Lee K -- --
Mathieson Lee $122,800 Daniel Palumbo
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Turner Joseph F $144,500
Previous Owner Mathieson Lee $98,240
Previous Owner Mathieson Lee $35,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/26/2020 06/26/20 Sold $133,000 -4.9% $113 / Sq Ft
05/08/2020 05/08/20 Pending -- -- --
05/01/2020 05/01/20 For Sale $139,900 -- $119 / Sq Ft
Source: Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,299 $115,500 $21,700 $93,800
2024 $6,747 $115,000 $21,700 $93,300
2023 $3,745 $115,000 $21,700 $93,300
2022 $3,779 $115,000 $21,700 $93,300
2021 $4,519 $115,000 $21,700 $93,300
2020 $3,909 $115,000 $21,700 $93,300
2019 $1,726 $115,000 $21,700 $93,300
2018 $5,562 $115,000 $21,700 $93,300
2017 $3,985 $115,000 $21,700 $93,300
2016 $3,917 $115,000 $21,700 $93,300
2015 -- $115,000 $21,700 $93,300
2014 -- $115,000 $21,700 $93,300
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: B1261930

Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

APN: 041200-094-082-0004-036-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.