2320 E 34th St Des Moines, IA 50317
Sheridan Gardens NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $173,978 - $202,000
Studio
1
Bath
784
Sq Ft
$233/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2320 E 34th St, Des Moines, IA 50317 and is currently estimated at $182,495, approximately $232 per square foot. 2320 E 34th St is a home located in Polk County with nearby schools including Stowe Elementary School, Hoyt Middle School, and East High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 28, 2018
Sold by
Goode Rita Sue
Bought by
Martin Amy L and Martin Michel L
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$33,700
Outstanding Balance
$29,167
Interest Rate
4.25%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Estimated Equity
$153,328
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 21, 2015
Sold by
Goode Rita Sue and Goode Joe Wade
Bought by
Goode Rita Sue
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$154,500
Interest Rate
4.31%
Mortgage Type
Reverse Mortgage Home Equity Conversion Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 21, 2001
Sold by
Linda Jo Kilgore Trust
Bought by
Goode Joe Wade and Goode Rita Sue
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$60,000
Interest Rate
6.77%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Martin Amy L | $43,000 | None Available | |
| Goode Rita Sue | -- | Title Clearing & Escrow Llc | |
| Goode Joe Wade | $47,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Martin Amy L | $33,700 | |
| Previous Owner | Goode Rita Sue | $154,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Goode Joe Wade | $60,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,828 | $163,000 | $22,000 | $141,000 |
| 2024 | $2,828 | $143,800 | $19,100 | $124,700 |
| 2023 | $2,796 | $143,800 | $19,100 | $124,700 |
| 2022 | $2,774 | $118,600 | $16,200 | $102,400 |
| 2021 | $2,672 | $118,600 | $16,200 | $102,400 |
| 2020 | $2,776 | $107,100 | $14,500 | $92,600 |
| 2019 | $2,550 | $107,100 | $14,500 | $92,600 |
| 2018 | $2,518 | $103,400 | $13,200 | $90,200 |
| 2017 | $2,356 | $103,400 | $13,200 | $90,200 |
| 2016 | $2,290 | $95,600 | $11,000 | $84,600 |
| 2015 | $2,290 | $95,600 | $11,000 | $84,600 |
| 2014 | -- | $95,500 | $10,700 | $84,800 |
Source: Public Records
Map