$700,000
SOLD MAR 24, 2026
5 Beds
3 Baths
2,300 Sq Ft
1 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 24, 2026

$304 Per Sq Ft

12% Below List Price

60 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Above Ground Spa
  • Two Primary Bedrooms
  • 1 Acre Lot
  • RV Access or Parking
  • City View
  • Wood Flooring

About This Home

As of March 2026

Welcome to 2323 Gentry, a home designed for growing families who value space, comfort, and room to play. Set on a full acre and backing to open land, this 5-bedroom, 3-bath home offers the freedom kids need and the views parents love. The thoughtful 2,300± sq ft layout includes dual primary suites (one on the main level) perfect for parents, guests, or multigenerational living. Sun-filled living spaces, great natural light throughout, and new LVP flooring create a warm, move-in-ready feel, while still offering the opportunity to personalize and make it your own. The backyard has been freshly landscaped and features a large storage shed and a brand-new spa, ideal for family memories or enjoying evenings under the stars. With open space, thoughtful design, and seamless access to outdoor recreation, this property offers an exceptional lifestyle both inside and out. A rare opportunity in Carson City that blends comfort, flexibility, and views.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Dustin McClelland

RE/MAX Professionals-Reno License #S.185121 Listed on: 01/02/2026

RE/MAX Professionals-Reno

Co-Listed By

Kane and Partners Real Estate

RE/MAX Professionals-Reno

Last Buyer's Agent

Jill Larson

Coldwell Banker Select Mt Rose License #S.178587

Coldwell Banker Select Mt Rose

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,783

Year Built

  • Built in 1990

Lot Details

  • 1 Acre Lot
  • Dog Run
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Landscaped
  • Lot Sloped Down
  • Property is zoned SF1A

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,300 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • High Ceiling
  • Self Contained Fireplace Unit Or Insert

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • Double Master Bedroom
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 3 Full Bathrooms
  • Dual Sinks
  • Primary Bathroom Bathtub Only
  • Primary Bathroom includes a Walk-In Shower

• Carson City Community
  • The community has rules related to covenants, conditions, and restrictions

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 010-062-26

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,783

Year Built

Built in 1990

Lot Details

1 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 1990
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Features: Gentle Sloping, Landscaped, Sloped Down
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.0
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Is Senior Community?: No
  • Spa Features: Above Ground
  • Has Spa?: Yes
  • Has View?: Yes
  • Security Features: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Has H O A?: No
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 1934-o
  • Co List Office Phone: 775-345-3070
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 1934-o
  • Co List Office Phone: 775-345-3070
  • Special Conditions: Standard
  • Directions: Fairview to S. Edmonds to Gentry
  • Has Cooling?: Yes
  • Has Fireplace?: Yes
  • Living Area: 2300.0
  • Is New Construction?: No
  • Contract Rent Control Y N2: No
  • Tax Legal Elementary School: Al Seeliger
  • Tax Legal Middle Or Junior School2: Eagle Valley
  • Tax Legal High School: Carson
  • Tax Legal Tax Annual Amount: 3782.93
  • Tax Legal Zoning4: SF1A
  • Association Community Association Y N3: No
  • Building Stories5: 2
  • Lot Lot Size Acres2: 1.0
  • Lot Lot Size Square Feet2: 43560.0
  • Lot Horse Y N2: No
  • Lot View Y N2: Yes
  • Fencing Back Yard: Yes
  • Lot Features Landscaped: Yes
  • Lot Features Sloped Down: Yes
  • Cooling Central Air: Yes
  • Foundation Details Crawl Space: Yes
  • Sewer Public Sewer: Yes
  • Special Information Covenants Conditions Restrictions Y N: Yes
  • Typeof Construction Site Stick- Built: Yes
  • Water Rights Water Rights Y N: No
  • Appliances Dishwasher: Yes
  • Appliances Disposal: Yes
  • Outdoor Living Spaces Patio2: Yes
  • Personal Property Included Storage Shed: Yes
  • Security Features Smoke Detector(s): Yes
  • View Mountain(s): Yes
  • Water Heater Gas5: Yes
  • Construction Materials Stucco: Yes
  • Lot Features Gentle Sloping: Yes
  • Fireplace Features Insert: Yes
  • View Desert: Yes
  • View Valley: Yes
  • View Trees Woods: Yes
  • Personal Property Included Spa Hot Tub2: Yes
  • Association Community Senior Community Y N3: No
  • Other Structures Shed(s): Yes
  • Building New Construction Y N3: No
  • Lot Spa Y N: Yes
  • Tax Legal Community Name5: Carson City
  • Common Walls No Common Walls: Yes
  • Levels Two: Yes
  • Miscellaneous Zoning Info Historical District Y N: No
  • Lot Water Body Access Y N3: No
  • Spa Features Above Ground2: Yes
  • Foundation Details Concrete Perimeter: Yes
  • Construction Materials Concrete2: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Cooktop, Oven, Refrigerator
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Laminate, Wood
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Fireplace Features: Insert
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Bar, High Ceilings, Pantry, Primary Downstairs, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows, Vinyl Frames, Window Coverings
  • Interior Living Area4: 2300.0
  • Interior Fireplace Y N: Yes
  • Flooring Carpet: Yes
  • Interior Features High Ceilings: Yes
  • Fireplace Features Living Room: Yes
  • Interior Features Breakfast Bar: Yes
  • Interior Features Primary Downstairs: Yes
  • Window Features Double Pane Windows: Yes
  • Window Features Vinyl Frames: Yes
  • Kitchen Features Breakfast Bar2: Yes
  • Primary Bedroom Features Double Sinks: Yes
  • Interior Fireplaces Total2: 1.0
  • Primary Bedroom Features On Main Floor: Yes
  • Primary Bedroom Features Shower Stall: Yes
  • Flooring Ceramic Tile: Yes
  • Flooring Wood: Yes
  • Laundry Features Cabinets2: Yes
  • Laundry Features Laundry Room: Yes
  • Dining Room Features High Ceilings3: Yes
  • Kitchen Features Built- In Dishwasher: Yes
  • Kitchen Features Disposal2: Yes
  • Primary Bedroom Features High Ceilings6: Yes
  • Laundry Features Shelves: Yes
  • Interior Features Walk- In Closet(s): Yes
  • Family Room Features High Ceilings4: Yes
  • Primary Bedroom Features Bathtub: Yes
  • Primary Bedroom Features Walk- In Closet(s)2: Yes
  • Flooring Laminate: Yes
  • Dining Room Features Family Room Combination2: Yes
  • Primary Bedroom Features Additional Primary Bedroom: Yes
  • Kitchen Features Built- In Single Oven: Yes
  • Kitchen Features Gas Cooktop3: Yes
  • Laundry Features Washer Hookup: Yes
  • Window Features Window Coverings: Yes
  • Interior Accessory Dwelling Unit Y N2: No
  • Laundry Features Gas Dryer Hookup: Yes
  • Laundry Features Electric Dryer Hookup: Yes
  • Family Room Features Dining Room Combination3: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Dog Run, Rain Gutters
  • Roof: Composition, Pitched
  • Stories: 2
  • View: City, Desert, Mountain(s), Trees/Woods, Valley
  • Has Private Pool?: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Construction Type: Concrete, Stucco
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter, Crawl Space
  • Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio
  • Construction Materials Wood Siding: Yes
  • Roof Composition: Yes
  • Roof Pitched: Yes
  • Exterior Features Dog Run: Yes
  • Lot Pool Private Y N: No
  • Exterior Features Rain Gutters: Yes
  • Lot Waterfront Y N2: No

Garage/Parking

  • Has Attached Garage?: Yes
  • Has Carport?: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Has Attached Garage?: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener, RV Access/Parking
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4.0
  • Parking Information Garage Y N: Yes
  • Parking Information Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Information Carport Y N: No
  • Parking Information Parking Total: 4.0
  • Parking Features Attached: Yes
  • Parking Features R V Access Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features Garage Door Opener: Yes
  • Parking Features Garage: Yes
  • Garage Features Finished Garage: Yes
  • Garage Features Built- In Shelves: Yes

Utilities

  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Internet Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Phone Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Public
  • Laundry Features: Cabinets, Laundry Room, Shelves, Washer Hookup
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Fireplace(s), Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities Cooling Y N3: Yes
  • Utilities Heating Y N3: Yes

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 010-062-26
  • Fencing: Back Yard
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 43560.0
  • Zoning: SF1A

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3782.93

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Al Seeliger
  • HighSchool: Carson

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 2, 2026
Closed on
Mar 24, 2026
List Price
$799,000
Sold Price
$700,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$99,000
-12.39%
Views
346

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
421.03%
Original Mortgage
$560,000
Outstanding Balance
$560,000
Interest Rate
6.11%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$225,739

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 21, 2022
Closed on
Apr 3, 2023
List Price
$715,000
Sold Price
$580,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$135,000
-18.88%
Views
63

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.63%
Original Mortgage
$464,000
Interest Rate
6.73%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 19, 2019
Sold by
Doug Ladd and Doug Julie Y
Bought by
Doug And Julie Ladd Trust

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Bargain Sale Deed $700,000 First Centennial Title
Bargain Sale Deed $580,000 Stewart Title
Trustee Deed -- None Listed On Document
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $560,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $464,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/24/2026 03/24/26 Sold $700,000 -7.8% $304 / Sq Ft
02/27/2026 02/27/26 Price Changed $759,000 -2.6% $330 / Sq Ft
01/30/2026 01/30/26 Price Changed $779,000 -2.5% $339 / Sq Ft
01/02/2026 01/02/26 For Sale $799,000 +37.8% $347 / Sq Ft
04/21/2023 04/21/23 Sold $580,000 -3.2% $252 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/25/2023 03/25/23 Pending -- -- --
02/13/2023 02/13/23 Price Changed $599,000 -4.2% $260 / Sq Ft
01/07/2023 01/07/23 Price Changed $625,000 -3.8% $272 / Sq Ft
10/27/2022 10/27/22 Price Changed $650,000 -3.7% $283 / Sq Ft
09/28/2022 09/28/22 Price Changed $675,000 -2.9% $293 / Sq Ft
09/05/2022 09/05/22 Price Changed $695,000 -2.8% $302 / Sq Ft
08/20/2022 08/20/22 For Sale $715,000 +23.3% $311 / Sq Ft
05/17/2022 05/17/22 Off Market $580,000 -- --
04/22/2022 04/22/22 Pending -- -- --
04/21/2022 04/21/22 For Sale $715,000 -- $311 / Sq Ft
Source: Northern Nevada Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,783 $119,390 $57,750 $61,640
2024 $3,673 $120,936 $57,750 $63,186
2023 $3,401 $115,783 $56,000 $59,783
2022 $3,150 $101,599 $47,250 $54,349
2021 $2,917 $90,367 $36,750 $53,617
2019 $2,713 $89,794 $36,750 $53,044
2018 $2,589 $84,908 $33,600 $51,308
2017 $2,577 $83,642 $32,375 $51,267
2016 $2,422 $79,620 $26,950 $52,670
2015 $2,418 $79,232 $26,460 $52,772
2014 $2,343 $69,615 $19,600 $50,015

Source: Northern Nevada Regional MLS

MLS Number: 260000020

Northern Nevada Regional MLS

APN: 010-062-26

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.