V
Seller's Agent in 2025
V.Elise Lee
Deep Blue HI
(808) 394-0021
1 in this area
16 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $2,122,000 - $2,304,000
Walk into the magical home of renown Hawaiian Architect, Theodore Vierra, whose historic home reflects the mid century modern beauty of Hawaii's most iconic buildings, hotels, museums and even International Airport, with the simple grandeur and sense of place, of that classical era. Built with quality and sensitivity to the Aina, the foundation was built to blend and last forever. The tradewinds cool the house without AC, and the naturally terraced front and back yards that surround the home, are a perfect palate for gardens. Views of Diamond Head, the Pacific Ocean, and Honolulu city lights are a picture-perfect postcard from every room. An incomparable, rare, home of elegance, efficiency and timeless luxury, located on the desirable Ewa-side of Manoa, just minutes to Punahou, UH, Midpac schools, Manoa Marketplace, hospitals, shopping, dining, Waikiki, Ala Moana, Kakaako and all the best of Honolulu.
Last Agent to Sell the Property
Deep Blue HI Brokerage Phone: (808) 628-7530 License #RS-61774 Listed on: 09/18/2024
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yamamoto Gary | $2,000,000 | Fam | |
| Yamamoto Gary S | -- | Fam | |
| Ann J Kuhns Separate Property Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Kuhns Ann J | -- | None Available | |
| Kuhns Ann J | -- | None Available | |
| Kuhns Ann J | -- | None Available | |
| Farber Michael | -- | None Available | |
| Farber Michael | -- | None Available | |
| Dieudonne Frances C | -- | Fidelity National Title & Es | |
| Farber Michael | $1,100,000 | Tg | |
| Hawaiian Trust Company Ltd | -- | -- |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Yamamoto Gary S | $850,000 | |
| Closed | Yamamoto Gary S | $850,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Farber Michael | $625,000 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 06/10/2025 06/10/25 | Sold | $2,000,000 | -4.8% | $1,010 / Sq Ft |
| 12/28/2024 12/28/24 | Price Changed | $2,100,000 | -8.3% | $1,060 / Sq Ft |
| 09/18/2024 09/18/24 | For Sale | $2,289,000 | -- | $1,155 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $300 | $2,524,700 | $1,989,800 | $534,900 |
| 2024 | $300 | $2,239,700 | $1,969,800 | $269,900 |
| 2023 | $300 | $2,216,700 | $1,899,800 | $316,900 |
| 2022 | $300 | $1,780,300 | $1,579,800 | $200,500 |
| 2021 | $300 | $1,774,300 | $1,579,800 | $194,500 |
| 2020 | $300 | $1,652,700 | $1,499,900 | $152,800 |
| 2019 | $300 | $1,630,000 | $1,399,900 | $230,100 |
| 2018 | $300 | $1,562,200 | $1,349,900 | $212,300 |
| 2017 | $300 | $1,355,800 | $1,299,900 | $55,900 |
| 2016 | $300 | $1,570,300 | $1,279,900 | $290,400 |
| 2015 | -- | $1,476,200 | $1,199,900 | $276,300 |
| 2014 | $300 | $1,374,100 | $1,039,900 | $334,200 |
V
Seller's Agent in 2025
V.Elise Lee
Deep Blue HI
(808) 394-0021
1 in this area
16 Total Sales
M
Buyer's Agent in 2025
Mikako Borden
Coldwell Banker Realty
(808) 596-0456
1 in this area
33 Total Sales
Source: HiCentral MLS (Honolulu Board of REALTORS®)
MLS Number: 202421413
APN: 1-2-9-008-049-0000
Ask me questions while you tour the home.