$225,000
SOLD MAR 6, 2026

23270 Brookside Rd Crestline, CA 92325

1 Bed
1 Bath
384 Sq Ft
6,300 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 6, 2026

$586 Per Sq Ft

1% Below List Price

46 Days on Market

Highlights

  • View of Trees or Woods
  • No HOA
  • Wood Burning Fireplace
  • Near a National Forest
  • Gentle Sloping Lot
  • Pellet Stove burns compressed wood to generate heat

About This Home

As of March 2026

Step back in time to this extremely cozy stone cabin, straight out of a storybook. Built in 1926, this charming cabin offers an old-world feel. Relax by the great stone fireplace with a book and your coffee. Sleep deeply in a lush bed in the intimate attic bedroom upstairs. Enjoy the seasonal music of the beautiful flowing stream from the spacious front patio. This cabin is rustic, quirky, and romantic. Also a great quiet space for reading or writing. Located near Lake Gregory, hiking trails and many more activities! Furnished per seller inventory. Off street parking. A very successful vacation rental.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

FRED WAGNER

Windermere Real Estate Brokerage Phone: 909-273-5408 License #01828330 Listed on: 11/21/2025

Windermere Real Estate

Last Buyer's Agent

Serdar Dagkesen

JohnHart Real Estate License #01934924

JohnHart Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1926

Lot Details

  • 6,300 Sq Ft Lot
  • Density is up to 1 Unit/Acre

Parking

  • Gentle Sloping Lot

Property Views

  • Woods
  • Mountain

Home Design

  • Cabin
  • Entry on the 1st floor

Interior Spaces

  • 384 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Partially Furnished
  • Wood Burning Fireplace
  • Family Room with Fireplace

Kitchen

  • Electric Range
  • Microwave

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Bedroom
  • All Upper Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Bathroom

Utilities

  • Pellet Stove burns compressed wood to generate heat

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Crestline Subdivision
  • Near a National Forest

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 2330
  • Tax Tract Number 2351
  • Assessor Parcel Number 0343223240000
  • $595 per year additional tax assessments

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1926

Lot Details

6,300 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: Cabin
  • Assessments: Yes
  • Property Attached: No
  • Subdivision Name Other: Crestline (CRES)
  • View: Yes
  • Property Sub Type: Cabin
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 0343223240000
  • Year Built: 1926
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 384.00 Square Feet
  • Interior Amenities: Partially Furnished
  • Stories: 1
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 1
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning, Pellet Stove, Family Room
  • Levels: One, Two
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Price Per Square Foot: 585.94
  • Room Type: All Bedrooms Up

Exterior Features

  • View: Mountain(s), Trees/Woods
  • Pool Private: No

Utilities

  • Heating: No
  • Laundry: No
  • Appliances: Microwave, Refrigerator, Electric Range
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Blm/National Forest

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: 0-1 Unit/Acre, Gentle Sloping, Up Slope from Street
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6300.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1446

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 6300.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 2330
  • Tax Tract Number: 2351
  • TaxOtherAnnualAssessmentAmount: 595.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 21, 2025
Closed on
Jan 15, 2026
List Price
$227,000
Sold Price
$225,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$2,000
-0.88%
Views
141

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-2.98%
Original Mortgage
$202,000
Interest Rate
6.09%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 27, 2020
Closed on
Apr 8, 2020
List Price
$149,000
Sold Price
$140,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,000
-6.04%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.37%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 2, 2018
Closed on
Jan 10, 2019
List Price
$149,900
Sold Price
$140,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,900
-6.6%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.00%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 6, 2017
Sold by
Honer George J and Honer Sherri L
Bought by
Suica Ronald Peter and Suica Erin

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 18, 2007
Sold by
Manz Rodney Dean
Bought by
Honer George J and Honer Sherri L

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 7, 2004
Sold by
Mann Benjamin D
Bought by
Manz Rodney Dean

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 27, 1999
Sold by
Morashe
Bought by
Mann Benjamin D

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$22,900
Interest Rate
7.7%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $225,000 First American Title
Grant Deed $140,000 Stewart Title Of Ca Inc
Grant Deed $140,000 Stewart Title Of Ca
Grant Deed $135,000 None Available
Grant Deed $150,000 First American Title Company
Grant Deed $45,000 --
Grant Deed $30,000 Lawyers Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $202,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $22,900 Seller Take Back
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/06/2026 03/06/26 Sold $225,000 -0.9% $586 / Sq Ft
01/06/2026 01/06/26 Pending -- -- --
11/21/2025 11/21/25 For Sale $227,000 +62.1% $591 / Sq Ft
04/14/2020 04/14/20 Sold $140,000 -6.0% $365 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/06/2020 04/06/20 Pending -- -- --
02/27/2020 02/27/20 For Sale $149,000 +6.4% $388 / Sq Ft
01/24/2019 01/24/19 Sold $140,000 -6.6% $222 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/09/2019 01/09/19 Pending -- -- --
10/02/2018 10/02/18 For Sale $149,900 -- $238 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,169 $153,112 $22,967 $130,145
2024 $2,096 $150,110 $22,517 $127,593
2023 $2,053 $147,166 $22,075 $125,091
2022 $2,012 $144,280 $21,642 $122,638
2021 $1,987 $141,451 $21,218 $120,233
2020 $2,016 $142,800 $21,420 $121,380
2019 $1,976 $140,454 $21,068 $119,386
2018 $1,757 $137,700 $20,655 $117,045
2017 $935 $64,300 $24,300 $40,000
2016 $867 $60,600 $22,900 $37,700
2015 $832 $57,200 $21,600 $35,600
2014 $832 $57,200 $21,600 $35,600

MLS Number: IG25264667

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 0343-223-24

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.