NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $448,000 - $549,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
2,026 Sq Ft
$247/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 4, 2019

Last sale price $288,000 $142 Per Sq Ft

Est. 74% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,358 / mo

34 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Property is near public transit and bus stop
  • No HOA
  • Smart Appliances
  • Attic
  • Home Security System
  • Public Transportation

About This Home

As of March 2019

A multi-family in the Westville neighborhood of New Haven! This multi-family home features two units (1st/2nd floor) with a front porch and a paved driveway for off street parking. The first floor is 2BR/1BA, it has an updated kitchen and pantry with granite countertops and updated cabinets, living room, and dining room. The second floor is an identical footprint to the first floor unit with 2 BR/1 BA, living room, dining room and a sunroom. The kitchen on the second floor is original. The home is carpeted on the 1st floor but has hardwood floors throughout. There is a full walk-up attic very spacious for plenty of storage. A full basement w/hatchway for additional storage and has a double sink with a washer/dryer hookup. Also, there is a newer furnace and hot water heater. The home has central air throughout. There is a beautiful level backyard which is partially fenced. Walking distance to Westville Village. Close to Yale, Merritt Pkwy, restaurants and shopping with public and private schools in the area.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sue Hitchcock

Coldwell Banker Realty License #RES.0807065 Listed on: 01/06/2019

Coldwell Banker Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Kristi Houle Nadeau

Bottom Line Realty License #RES.0761896

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,246

Year Built

  • Built in 1910

Lot Details

  • 6,098 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 2,026 Sq Ft Home
  • Concrete Flooring
  • Unfinished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Smart Appliances

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Rain Gutters
  • Property is near public transit and bus stop

Community Details

Overview

  • No Home Owners Association
  • 2 Units

Amenities

  • Public Transportation
  • Laundry Facilities

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,246

Year Built

Built in 1910

Lot Details

6,098 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Neighborhood: Westville
  • Property Type: Multi-Family For Sale
  • Potential Short Sale: No
  • Style: Units on different Floors
  • Sq Ft Est Heated Above Grade: 2026
  • Public Record Living Room Sq Ft: 2026
  • Total Sq Ft: 2026
  • Year Built: 1910
  • Nearby Amenities: Library, Park, Private School(s), Public Transportation, Walk to Bus Lines
  • Property Sub Type: 2 Family
  • Direct Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty Offered: No
  • Public Record Gross Sq Ft: 4195
  • Directions: Whalley Avenue to Fountain Street to Alden. Forest Road to Edgewood to Alden Avenue.
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Attic Description: Walk-up, Storage Space
  • Basement Description: Full With Hatchway, Unfinished, Concrete Floor
  • Laundry Room Info: Basement Hook-Up(s), Common Laundry Area
  • Attic: Yes
  • Home Automation: Appliances, Electric Outlet(s), Lighting, Lock(s), Security System, Thermostat(s)

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Parking Info: Paved, Driveway, On Street Parking

Lot Info

  • Acres: 0.1400
  • Lot Description: Level Lot
  • Zoning: RM1

Multi Family

  • Unit Count: 2
  • Total Multi Family: 10
  • Total Num Of Units: 2

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: July 2018-June 2019
  • Property Tax: 6246
  • Mil Rate Base: 42.980
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 1259368

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Edgewood
  • High School: Per Board of Ed

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 6, 2019
Closed on
Mar 4, 2019
List Price
$309,000
Sold Price
$288,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$21,000
-6.8%
Current Estimated Value
$500,254

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$212,254
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.98%
Original Mortgage
$224,000
Outstanding Balance
$196,934
Interest Rate
4.4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$303,320

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Hazlewood Isabelle $288,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Hazlewood Isabelle $224,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/04/2019 03/04/19 Sold $288,000 -6.8% $142 / Sq Ft
02/09/2019 02/09/19 Pending -- -- --
01/06/2019 01/06/19 For Sale $309,000 -- $153 / Sq Ft
Source: SmartMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,285 $210,280 $72,520 $137,760
2024 $8,096 $210,280 $72,520 $137,760
2023 $7,822 $210,280 $72,520 $137,760
2022 $8,637 $217,280 $72,520 $144,760
2021 $6,377 $145,320 $56,560 $88,760
2020 $6,377 $145,320 $56,560 $88,760
2019 $6,246 $145,320 $56,560 $88,760
2018 $6,246 $145,320 $56,560 $88,760
2017 $5,621 $145,320 $56,560 $88,760
2016 $5,913 $142,310 $66,990 $75,320
2015 $5,913 $142,310 $66,990 $75,320
2014 $5,913 $142,310 $66,990 $75,320
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: SmartMLS

MLS Number: 170153049

SmartMLS

APN: NHVN-000385-001102-002500

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.