233 E Saint Joseph St Indianapolis, IN 46202
Saint Joseph Historic Neighborhood NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $204,138 - $243,000
1
Bed
1
Bath
827
Sq Ft
$267/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 233 E Saint Joseph St, Indianapolis, IN 46202 and is currently estimated at $220,535, approximately $266 per square foot. 233 E Saint Joseph St is a home located in Marion County with nearby schools including Washington Irving School 14, Thomas D. Gregg School No. 15, and Brookside School 54.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 27, 2025
Sold by
Jensen Sarah C
Bought by
Willis Clayton and Willis Celeste
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$199,500
Outstanding Balance
$197,458
Interest Rate
6.96%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$23,077
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 17, 2020
Sold by
Academy House Inc
Bought by
Jensen Sarah C
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$149,200
Interest Rate
3.4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Willis Clayton | -- | Meridian Title | |
| Jensen Sarah C | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Willis Clayton | $199,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Jensen Sarah C | $149,200 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,152 | $225,800 | $35,800 | $190,000 |
| 2024 | $2,259 | $183,600 | $35,800 | $147,800 |
| 2023 | $2,259 | $189,300 | $35,800 | $153,500 |
| 2022 | $2,755 | $227,400 | $35,800 | $191,600 |
| 2021 | $2,219 | $189,100 | $35,800 | $153,300 |
| 2020 | $1,553 | $132,500 | $35,800 | $96,700 |
| 2019 | $3,115 | $129,900 | $35,800 | $94,100 |
| 2018 | $2,933 | $121,100 | $0 | $121,100 |
| 2017 | $2,667 | $123,400 | $0 | $123,400 |
| 2016 | $2,398 | $113,200 | $0 | $113,200 |
| 2014 | $2,400 | $111,000 | $0 | $111,000 |
| 2013 | $2,308 | $111,000 | $0 | $111,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map