$377,500
SOLD MAY 13, 2026

233 N Main St Swanton, OH 43558

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,132 Sq Ft
0.38 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 13, 2026

$177 Per Sq Ft

5% Below List Price

89 on Market

About This Home

As of May 2026

Completely Refurbished American Foursquare Home, a Style made Popular by Frank Lloyd Wright, Blending Timeless Architecture with Modern Updates. This Stunning, Meticulously Maintained, Property Features a Brand-New Kitchen, Luxurious Primary Suite, Reimagined Lower Level, and Newly Built Garage with Workshop Space. Situated on a Picturesque Ravine Lot with an Above-Ground Pool, this Home Offers Character, Comfort, and Exceptional Outdoor Living. A Rare Opportunity to Own Classic Design with Today's Amenities

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jane Weasel

The Danberry Co Brokerage Phone: 419-531-4431 License #0000418328 Listed on: 02/13/2026

The Danberry Co

Last Buyer's Agent

Adrienne Nelson

Howard Hanna License #2024002605

Howard Hanna

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1920

Lot Details

  • 16,560 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 60x276
  • Home fronts a creek
  • Lot Has A Rolling Slope
  • Wooded Lot
  • Private Yard

Parking

  • 4 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,132 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Sun or Florida Room
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

• Hot Water Heating System
  • 220 Volts
  • Water Heater
  • Cable TV Available

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Property is near a ravine

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 14-024996-00.000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1920

Lot Details

0.38 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1920
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.3802
  • Lot Size: 60x276
  • Structure Type: House
  • Attribution Contact: 419-531-4431
  • RoomKey: 20260213181155652944000000
  • RoomKey: 20260213181155792407000000
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Concrete, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Luxury Vinyl
  • Fireplace: No
  • Has Basement: Block, Bath/Stubbed, Daylight, Finished, Full, Walk-Up Access
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 744.0
  • Door Features: Remote Controlled Doors, Wide Doors, Sliding Doors, Storm Door(s), Door Screen(s)
  • Interior Amenities: Double Vanity, Dual Closets, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Storage, Walk-In Closet(s), Wide Interior Halls and Doors, Ceiling Fan(s), Cathedral Ceiling(s), Cove Ceiling(s), Crown Molding
  • Living Area: 2132.0
  • Stories: 2
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows, Insulated Windows, Shutters, Skylight(s), Window Treatments, Screens

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Asphalt, Other
  • Fencing: Chain Link, Partial, Wood
  • Lot Features: Landscaped, Rolling Slope, Wooded, Ravine
  • Pool Features: Above Ground, Other
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • View: Trees/Woods
  • Waterfront Features: Creek
  • Waterfront: No
  • Disclosures: Property Disclosure, Lead Based Paint Disclosure
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Construction Type: Blown-In Insulation, Block, Shake Siding, Vinyl Siding, Wood Siding
  • Exterior Features: Garden, Lighting, Private Yard, Storage, Balcony
  • Foundation Details: Block, Raised
  • Other Structures: Garage(s), Shed(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Rear Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Additional Parking, Accessible Parking, Concrete, Driveway, Garage Door Opener, Off Street, Ribbon
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4.0

Utilities

  • Heating: Baseboard, Central, Natural Gas, Hot Water
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Available, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Available, Internet Connected, Internet Available
  • Sewer: Public Sewer, Sanitary Sewer
  • Appliances: Double Oven, Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Ice Maker, Microwave, Refrigerator, Water Heater, Wall Oven, ENERGY STAR Qualified Appliances, Electric Range Connection
  • Cooling: Central Air, Electric, ENERGY STAR Qualified Equipment
  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, In Basement
  • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: 200+ Amp Service, 220 Volts, 220 Volts in Laundry, 220 Volts in Kitchen
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Swanton
  • Middle Or Junior School: Swanton

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 16560.0
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Parcel #: 14-024996-00.000

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2026

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Swanton
  • HighSchool: Swanton

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 10, 2004
Sold by
Buhoveckey Natasha
Bought by
Buhoveckey Gregory A

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 10, 2001
Sold by
Kundo Jonathan
Bought by
Buhoveckey Gregory A and Buhoveckey Natasha

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$122,700
Outstanding Balance
$41,767
Interest Rate
6.99%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$344,955

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 28, 1997
Sold by
Kreft Constance L
Bought by
Kundo Jonathan S and Kundo Wendy M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$87,115
Interest Rate
7.65%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 1, 1990

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Deed $124,000 --
Deed $91,700 --
Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $122,700 New Conventional
Previous Owner $87,115 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/13/2026 05/13/26 Sold $377,500 -5.4% $177 / Sq Ft
02/13/2026 02/13/26 For Sale $399,000 -- $187 / Sq Ft
Source: Northwest Ohio Real Estate Information Service (NORIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,569 $63,140 $7,730 $55,410
2024 $2,569 $63,150 $7,740 $55,410
2023 $2,614 $63,150 $7,740 $55,410
2022 $2,310 $49,070 $6,440 $42,630
2021 $2,444 $49,070 $6,440 $42,630
2020 $2,415 $49,070 $6,440 $42,630
2019 $2,183 $43,260 $6,440 $36,820
2018 $2,037 $43,260 $6,440 $36,820
2017 $2,006 $43,260 $6,440 $36,820
2016 $2,270 $43,260 $6,440 $36,820
2015 $1,882 $37,660 $6,440 $31,220
2014 $1,955 $38,680 $6,440 $32,240
2013 $1,862 $36,410 $5,920 $30,490
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: 10004072

Northwest Ohio Real Estate Information Service (NORIS)

APN: 14-024996-00.000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.