233 Walnut St Springfield, MA 01105
Old Hill NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $287,576 - $344,000
7
Beds
3
Baths
2,802
Sq Ft
$113/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 233 Walnut St, Springfield, MA 01105 and is currently estimated at $315,644, approximately $112 per square foot. 233 Walnut St is a home located in Hampden County with nearby schools including William N. DeBerry Elementary School, M Marcus Kiley Middle, and High School Of Commerce.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 5, 2006
Sold by
Wright Bert
Bought by
Wright Lisa Ann
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$142,500
Outstanding Balance
$86,320
Interest Rate
6.83%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$229,324
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 23, 2004
Sold by
Bank One Na
Bought by
Wright Bert
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$78,300
Interest Rate
5.89%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 4, 2003
Sold by
Bank One National Asso and Colon Jane
Bought by
Bank One National Asso
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 25, 2000
Sold by
Allcredit Rt and Prouty Valerie
Bought by
Colon Jane
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$68,000
Interest Rate
8.28%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 10, 1999
Sold by
Imc Mtg Co
Bought by
Allcredit Rt and Roy Ernest J
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 16, 1999
Sold by
Bouchard Christopher
Bought by
Imc Mtg Co
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 31, 1997
Sold by
Pallatino Mark R
Bought by
Bouchard Christopher A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$47,600
Interest Rate
7.31%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wright Lisa Ann | $150,000 | -- | |
| Wright Bert | $87,000 | -- | |
| Bank One National Asso | $82,093 | -- | |
| Colon Jane | $85,000 | -- | |
| Allcredit Rt | $28,000 | -- | |
| Imc Mtg Co | $21,226 | -- | |
| Bouchard Christopher A | $68,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Wright Lisa Ann | $142,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Wright Bert | $78,300 | |
| Previous Owner | Bouchard Christopher A | $68,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Bouchard Christopher A | $47,600 | |
| Closed | Bouchard Christopher A | $20,400 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,763 | $240,000 | $24,600 | $215,400 |
| 2024 | $3,525 | $219,500 | $23,000 | $196,500 |
| 2023 | $3,217 | $188,700 | $21,900 | $166,800 |
| 2022 | $2,868 | $152,400 | $19,900 | $132,500 |
| 2021 | $2,792 | $147,700 | $18,100 | $129,600 |
| 2020 | $2,781 | $142,400 | $18,100 | $124,300 |
| 2019 | $2,612 | $132,700 | $18,100 | $114,600 |
| 2018 | $2,397 | $121,800 | $18,100 | $103,700 |
| 2017 | $2,611 | $132,800 | $14,500 | $118,300 |
| 2016 | $2,310 | $117,500 | $14,500 | $103,000 |
| 2015 | $2,056 | $104,500 | $14,500 | $90,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map