233 Whitman Ct Discovery Bay, CA 94505
Estimated Value: $678,000 - $855,000
5
Beds
3
Baths
2,706
Sq Ft
$277/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 233 Whitman Ct, Discovery Bay, CA 94505 and is currently estimated at $749,130, approximately $276 per square foot. 233 Whitman Ct is a home located in Contra Costa County with nearby schools including Timber Point Elementary School, Excelsior Middle School, and Liberty High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 3, 2019
Sold by
Rowlands Chad and Rowlands Julie A
Bought by
Lusk Chris and Lusk Victoria
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$440,000
Outstanding Balance
$386,894
Interest Rate
4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$362,236
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 11, 2019
Sold by
Rowlands Chad E
Bought by
Rowlands Chad and Rowlands Julie A
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 18, 2012
Sold by
Rowlands Julie A
Bought by
Rowlands Chad E and Rowlands Chad
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$381,000
Interest Rate
3.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 27, 2006
Sold by
Western Pacific Housing Inc
Bought by
Rowlands Chad
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$379,060
Interest Rate
6.37%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lusk Chris | $550,000 | First American Title Company | |
| Rowlands Chad | -- | None Available | |
| Rowlands Chad E | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Rowlands Chad | $484,000 | Placer Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Lusk Chris | $440,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Rowlands Chad E | $381,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Rowlands Chad | $379,060 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,356 | $601,501 | $164,045 | $437,456 |
| 2024 | $8,761 | $589,708 | $160,829 | $428,879 |
| 2023 | $8,761 | $578,146 | $157,676 | $420,470 |
| 2022 | $8,595 | $566,811 | $154,585 | $412,226 |
| 2021 | $8,370 | $555,698 | $151,554 | $404,144 |
| 2019 | $8,545 | $562,079 | $277,437 | $284,642 |
| 2018 | $7,877 | $521,500 | $257,408 | $264,092 |
| 2017 | $7,701 | $509,000 | $251,238 | $257,762 |
| 2016 | $7,110 | $480,000 | $236,924 | $243,076 |
| 2015 | $6,731 | $454,500 | $224,337 | $230,163 |
| 2014 | $6,480 | $433,500 | $213,972 | $219,528 |
Source: Public Records
Map