NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2330 Miramonte Cir E Unit B Palm Springs, CA 92264

Melody Ranch Neighborhood

Estimated Value: $430,000 - $547,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,241 Sq Ft
$397/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 31, 2022

Last sale price $525,000 $423 Per Sq Ft

Est. 6% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,403 / mo

4 Days on Market

About This Home

As of May 2022

Looking for a single detached bungalow without the hassles and maintenance of single detached home ownership? Start living the carefree desert lifestyle at Canyon Sands in south Palm Springs. This immaculate home is offered furnished and has been very tastefully updated with stainless steel appliances and recessed lighting. Dual pane windows and sliders and interior sun shades keep this home cool. This cozy two bedroom bungalow shares no common walls with adjacent homes. The attached 2 car garage has plenty of space for storage. Dine outside on a private patio. Located inside the complex; tucked away from traffic noise and near the community's many amenities. Canyon Sands offers 7 pools, 7 spas, pickle ball and tennis courts. All in park-like setting. The complex is well-maintained, healthy reserves, and onsite management. Only minutes to PSP and downtown and across from Von's shopping center. Perfect for your own desert escape or a great investment opportunity. Thirty day minimum for short term rentals.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Guy Prehn

Compass License #01884472 Listed on: 03/28/2022

Compass

Last Buyer's Agent

Matthew Tapscott

Expoint Realty License #01803972

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1977

Lot Details

  • 1,742 Sq Ft Lot
  • East Facing Home
  • Brick Fence
  • Sprinkler System
  • Property is zoned RGA8

HOA Fees

  • $513 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Bungalow
  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Barrel Roof Shape
  • Flat Roof Shape
  • Slab Foundation
  • Foam Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1,241 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

• Central Heating and Cooling System
  • Property is located within a water district
  • Gas Water Heater

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 009-604-321

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include building and grounds, cable TV, earthquake insurance, sewer, trash, utilities, water and sewer paid, water
  • Desert Management Association, Phone Number (760) 328-5219

Year Built

Built in 1977

Lot Details

1,742 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$513 per month

• Complex Name: Canyon Sands
  • Entry Floor: 1
  • Living Area: 1241
  • Lot Acreage: 0.0400
  • Planned Urban Dev: 0
  • Probate: No
  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1977
  • Builders Tract Name: Canyon Sands
  • State Abbrv: CA
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Detached/No Common Walls, Furnished, High Ceilings (9 Feet+)
  • Fireplace Rooms: Gas, Living Room
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Appliances: Microwave, Oven, Oven-Gas
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Full Bathroom: 2
  • Half Bathroom: 0
  • Bedroom Features: Master Bedroom
  • Common Walls: Detached/No Common Walls
  • One Quarter Bathrooms: 0
  • Bathroom Features: Shower Stall
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 0
  • Eating Areas: Dining Area
  • Kitchen Features: Granite Counters
  • Laundry: Garage
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Equipment: Ceiling Fan, Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Garbage Disposal, Refrigerator, Range/Oven, Washer
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Inclusions: Turnkey furnished per inventory.
  • Price Per S Q F T: 350.52
  • Windows: Double Pane Windows, Screens, Vertical Blinds

Exterior Features

  • Direction Faces: East
  • Construction: Stucco
  • Other Features: High Ceilings (9 Feet+), Sliding Glass Doors, Sprinkler System, Rain Gutters

Garage/Parking

  • Covered Parking: 2
  • Parking Garage: Garage, Garage - 2 Car
  • Total Parking: 2

Utilities

  • Water Heater: Gas
  • Cooling: Air Conditioning, Ceiling Fan, Central
  • Earth Quake Ins: 1
  • Heating: Central, Fireplace
  • Security: Smoke Detector, Carbon Monoxide Detector(s)
  • Sewer: In Connected and Paid
  • Water: Water District

Association/Amenities

  • Amenities: Assoc Maintains Landscape, Assoc Pet Rules, Pool, Pickleball, Guest Parking, Spa, Tennis Courts, Onsite Property Management
  • Pet Rules: Call

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Assessments: None
  • HOA Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Fees Include: Building and Grounds, Cable TV, Earthquake Insurance, Sewer, Trash, Utilities, Water and Sewer Paid, Water
  • HOA Fees: 513.00
  • Management Company: Desert Management
  • Phone: 7603285219|
  • HOA: Yes

Lot Info

  • Sprinklers: Sprinkler System
  • Horses: No
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 009-604-321
  • Lot Description: Gutters, Sidewalks
  • Lot Size Area: 1742

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Furnished
  • Land Lease Amount Per Year: 1416.00
  • Land Lease Expiration Year: 2061
  • Land Lease Purchase Yn: No
  • Land Lease Type: Lease
  • Land Lease Expiration Date: 2061-01-26

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units: 299

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/31/2022 05/31/22 Sold $525,000 +20.7% $423 / Sq Ft
04/01/2022 04/01/22 Pending -- -- --
03/28/2022 03/28/22 For Sale $435,000 -- $351 / Sq Ft
Source: The MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,307 $574,325 $155,148 $419,177
2023 $3,307 $552,024 $149,124 $402,900
2022 $3,307 $236,612 $70,920 $165,692
2021 $3,244 $231,974 $69,530 $162,444
2020 $3,105 $229,597 $68,818 $160,779
2019 $3,055 $225,096 $67,469 $157,627
2018 $3,001 $220,684 $66,147 $154,537
2017 $2,960 $216,357 $64,850 $151,507
2016 $2,879 $212,116 $63,579 $148,537
2015 $2,757 $208,931 $62,625 $146,306
2014 $2,690 $203,000 $72,000 $131,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: The MLS

MLS Number: 22-139729

The MLS

APN: 009-604-321

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.