NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2330 Vanguard Way Unit D202 Costa Mesa, CA 92626

Estimated Value: $748,000 - $995,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,090 Sq Ft
1985 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 1, 2020

Last sale price $534,995 $491 Per Sq Ft

Est. 56% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,420 / mo

6 Days on Market

About This Home

As of May 2020

Ideally situated in an interior, quiet location within the Newport Landing community. Just 4 miles away from the beach benefiting cool coastal breezes that flow through the open floor plan. This captivating, $35,000 upgraded kitchen features recessed lighting, soft closing drawers and cabinets, white shaker cabinets, quartz concrete countertops, subway tile back splash, and exquisite Portuguese custom stamped tile flooring. Stainless steel appliances include french door LG fridge, kitchen aid dish washer, and gas stove. The living room includes cathedral ceilings and a cozy fireplace. Enjoy your spacious balcony overlooking the pool, spa, and tree-lined pathways of the community. Laminate wood floors and added oil rubbed, bronze fixtures and hardware throughout the entire home. Large master bedroom includes a fully remodeled master bathroom with walk in Carrara marble glass shower. Upgraded guest bath with tub and shower combo. Elfa custom closets, organizers, and mirrored doors in both bedrooms. Interior laundry area upgraded with new Elfa custom closets and shaker doors. 2 detached private garage spaces. Conveniently located close to plenty of restaurants, shopping, Orange County Fairgrounds, and all major Orange County freeways. This beautifully crafted opportunity awaits your arrival for the new lifestyle you’ve been looking for.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jimmy Reed

First Team Real Estate License #01263988 Listed on: 03/18/2020

First Team Real Estate

Last Buyer's Agent

Paige Hill

Compass License #02061887

Compass

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • Built in 1985 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • Property fronts a private road
  • 1 Common Wall
  • Wood Fence

HOA Fees

  • $420 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,090 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Mirrored Closets Doors
  • Remodeled Bathroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 1
  • Tax Tract Number 11481
  • Assessor Parcel Number 93865152

Community Details

Overview

  • 88 Units
  • Newport Landing Association, Phone Number (714) 508-9070

Year Built

Built in 1985 | Remodeled

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$420 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: Multi Family
  • Assessments: No
  • Property Attached: Yes
  • Road Frontage Type: Private Road
  • Road Surface Type: Maintained, Paved
  • Subdivision Name Other: Newport Landing (NPLD)
  • View: Yes
  • Property Condition: Turnkey, Updated/Remodeled
  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 93865152
  • Year Built: 1985
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 1090.00 Square Feet
  • Interior Amenities: Balcony, Built-in Features, High Ceilings, Living Room Balcony, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Recessed Lighting, Storage
  • Stories: 1
  • Common Walls: 1 Common Wall
  • Flooring: Tile
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Door Features: French Doors, Mirror Closet Door(s), Panel Doors, Sliding Doors
  • Eating Area: Area, Separated
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Levels: One
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Price Per Square Foot: 490.82
  • Room Type: All Bedrooms Down, Kitchen, Living Room, Main Floor Bedroom, Main Floor Master Bedroom, Master Bathroom, Master Bedroom
  • Spa Features: Association, Community, In Ground
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows, Screens
  • Bathroom Features: Bathtub, Shower, Shower In Tub, Closet In Bathroom, Exhaust Fan(s), Linen Closet/Storage, Privacy Toilet Door, Remodeled, Soaking Tub, Upgraded, Walk-In Shower
  • Room Kitchen Features: Pots & Pan Drawers, Quartz Counters, Self-Closing Cabinet Doors, Self-Closing Drawers, Utility Sink

Exterior Features

  • Patio: Yes
  • Foundation: Slab
  • View: Neighborhood, Pool, Trees/Woods
  • Fence: Yes
  • Fencing: Wood
  • Builder Name: American West Development
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Patio Open, Slab, Wood
  • Pool Features: Association, Community, Fenced, In Ground
  • Pool Private: No
  • Roof: Tile
  • Spa: Yes
  • Construction Materials: Glass, Stucco, Wood Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Concrete, Garage, Guest, No Driveway
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Phone Available, Water Available
  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Cooktop, Vented Exhaust Fan

• Amenities: Pool, Spa/Hot Tub
  • Association Fee: 420.00
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: Newport Landing
  • Phone: 7145089070
  • Senior Community: No
  • Common Interest: Condominium
  • Community Features: Dog Park, Hiking, Gutters, Park, Sidewalks, Storm Drains, Street Lights
  • Association Management: Optimum Professional Mgmt.

Schools

  • Elementary School: College Park
  • High School: Costa Mesa
  • Middle Or Junior School: Costa Mesa
  • Elementary School #2: COLPAR
  • High School2: COSMES

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No
  • Land Lease Purchase: No
  • Lot Features: Paved, Walkstreet

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Number Of Units In Community: 88
  • Number Of Units Total: 88

Tax Info

  • Tax Census Tract: 639.06
  • Tax Lot: 1
  • Tax Tract Number: 11481

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 18, 2020
Closed on
Apr 12, 2020
List Price
$534,995
Sold Price
$534,995
Current Estimated Value
$832,448

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$297,453
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.62%
Original Mortgage
$508,245
Outstanding Balance
$451,090
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$381,358

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 26, 2014
Closed on
Sep 23, 2014
List Price
$406,000
Sold Price
$384,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$21,100
-5.2%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.14%
Original Mortgage
$284,900
Interest Rate
4.08%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 10, 2010
Sold by
Adkins Erika Susan and Adkins Michael R
Bought by
Adkins Michael R and Adkins Susan C

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 18, 2006
Sold by
Adkins Erika Susan
Bought by
Adkins Erika Susan and Adkins Michael R

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$270,000
Interest Rate
6.51%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 15, 2006
Sold by
Adkins Ericka Susan and Adkins Michael R
Bought by
Adkins Erika Susan

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$270,000
Interest Rate
6.51%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 23, 2004
Sold by
Adkins Erika Susan
Bought by
Adkins Erika Susan and Adkins Michael R

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$214,150
Interest Rate
4.87%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 9, 2003
Sold by
Adkins Erika Susan
Bought by
Adkins Erika Susan and Adkins Michael R

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$200,000
Interest Rate
5.12%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 31, 2000
Sold by
Sheeran Michael P and Sheeran Wendy L
Bought by
Mcdowell Sean and Mcdowell Stephanie

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$148,850
Interest Rate
8.67%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 16, 1999
Sold by
Wendy Stauder and Wendy Wilfred
Bought by
Sheeran Michael P and Sheeran Wendy L

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 29, 1998
Sold by
Michael Fouchard
Bought by
Stauder Wendy Lynn and Stauder Wilfred Cory

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$120,150
Interest Rate
7.06%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Valentine Rachel $535,000 Lawyers Title
Curtin Sarah $385,000 Stewart Title Of Ca Inc
Adkins Michael R -- None Available
Adkins Erika Susan -- Accommodation
Adkins Erika Susan -- Lawyers Title
Adkins Erika Susan -- First American Title Co
Adkins Erika Susan -- First American Title Co
Adkins Erika Susan -- First American Title Co
Adkins Erika Susan $325,000 First American Title Co
Mcdowell Sean $186,500 Orange Coast Title
Sheeran Michael P -- Benefit Land Title Company
Stauder Wendy Lynn $123,500 Stewart Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Valentine Rachel $508,245
Previous Owner Curtin Sarah $284,900
Previous Owner Adkins Erika Susan $270,000
Previous Owner Adkins Erika Susan $214,150
Previous Owner Adkins Erika Susan $200,000
Previous Owner Mcdowell Sean $148,850
Previous Owner Stauder Wendy Lynn $120,150
Closed Mcdowell Sean $18,600
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/01/2020 05/01/20 Sold $534,995 0.0% $491 / Sq Ft
03/24/2020 03/24/20 Pending -- -- --
03/18/2020 03/18/20 For Sale $534,995 +39.0% $491 / Sq Ft
10/21/2014 10/21/14 Sold $384,900 0.0% $356 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/22/2014 08/22/14 Price Changed $384,900 -3.8% $356 / Sq Ft
07/05/2014 07/05/14 Price Changed $399,900 -1.5% $370 / Sq Ft
05/23/2014 05/23/14 For Sale $406,000 -- $376 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,729 $585,092 $473,267 $111,825
2024 $6,729 $573,620 $463,987 $109,633
2023 $6,531 $562,373 $454,889 $107,484
2022 $6,317 $551,347 $445,970 $105,377
2021 $6,138 $540,537 $437,226 $103,311
2020 $4,900 $422,979 $317,651 $105,328
2019 $4,806 $414,686 $311,423 $103,263
2018 $4,715 $406,555 $305,316 $101,239
2017 $4,635 $398,584 $299,330 $99,254
2016 $4,534 $390,769 $293,461 $97,308
2015 $4,488 $384,900 $289,053 $95,847
2014 $4,086 $349,051 $245,897 $103,154

MLS Number: OC20054604

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 938-651-52

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.