2334 Overton Rd Augusta, GA 30904
Summerville NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $337,990 - $375,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
3,035
Sq Ft
$117/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2334 Overton Rd, Augusta, GA 30904 and is currently estimated at $355,998, approximately $117 per square foot. 2334 Overton Rd is a home located in Richmond County with nearby schools including Lake Forest Hills Elementary School, Tutt Middle School, and Johnson Magnet.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 29, 2025
Sold by
Overton Road Properties Llc
Bought by
Hatch Bryan W
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 5, 2017
Sold by
Hatch Bryan W
Bought by
Overton Road Properties Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 14, 2017
Bought by
Hatch Bryan W
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 28, 2015
Sold by
Hatch Bryan W
Bought by
Overton Road Properties Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 24, 2011
Sold by
Montgomery-Swar Norma Y
Bought by
Hatch Bryan W
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$98,000
Interest Rate
4.16%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 5, 2010
Sold by
Montgomery Norma J Trust
Bought by
Montgomery-Swarner Norma Y
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$91,500
Interest Rate
3.38%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 11, 2007
Sold by
Montgomery Norma Y and Montgomery Norma J
Bought by
Montgomery Norma J and Norma J Montgomery Living Trust
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 3, 2003
Sold by
Bertram April R
Bought by
Montgomery Norma Y
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$100,000
Interest Rate
5.82%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 12, 2001
Sold by
Shaw Niek
Bought by
Bertram April R
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$124,000
Interest Rate
6.5%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 1, 1982
Sold by
Jakes Marian M
Bought by
Shaw J Nick
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hatch Bryan W | -- | -- | |
| Overton Road Properties Llc | -- | -- | |
| Hatch Bryan W | -- | -- | |
| Overton Road Properties Llc | -- | -- | |
| Overton Road Properties Llc | -- | -- | |
| Hatch Bryan W | $152,000 | -- | |
| Montgomery-Swarner Norma Y | -- | -- | |
| Montgomery Norma J | -- | None Available | |
| Montgomery Norma J Living Trust | -- | -- | |
| Montgomery Norma Y | $165,000 | -- | |
| Bertram April R | $155,000 | -- | |
| Shaw J Nick | $95,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Hatch Bryan W | $98,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Montgomery-Swarner Norma Y | $91,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Montgomery Norma Y | $100,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Bertram April R | $124,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,924 | $122,396 | $11,200 | $111,196 |
| 2024 | $3,924 | $113,073 | $11,200 | $101,873 |
| 2023 | $3,583 | $111,732 | $11,200 | $100,532 |
| 2022 | $2,203 | $61,894 | $11,200 | $50,694 |
| 2021 | $2,670 | $70,244 | $11,200 | $59,044 |
| 2020 | $2,409 | $63,524 | $4,480 | $59,044 |
| 2019 | $2,560 | $63,524 | $4,480 | $59,044 |
| 2018 | $2,580 | $63,524 | $4,480 | $59,044 |
| 2017 | $2,567 | $63,524 | $4,480 | $59,044 |
| 2016 | $2,568 | $63,524 | $4,480 | $59,044 |
| 2015 | $2,406 | $63,524 | $4,480 | $59,044 |
| 2014 | -- | $63,524 | $4,480 | $59,044 |
Source: Public Records
Map