234 Ashton St Oxnard, CA 93033
Pleasant Valley Estates NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $606,523 - $730,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
960
Sq Ft
$714/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 234 Ashton St, Oxnard, CA 93033 and is currently estimated at $685,131, approximately $713 per square foot. 234 Ashton St is a home located in Ventura County with nearby schools including Julien Hathaway Elementary School and Channel Islands High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 21, 2022
Sold by
Tafoya Trust
Bought by
Tafoya Trust
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$265,600
Interest Rate
4.16%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 11, 2010
Sold by
Tafoya Margarita and Tafoya Margarita Lopez
Bought by
Tafoya Margarita and Tafoya Trust
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 22, 2005
Sold by
Tafoya Margarita Lopez and Lopez Margarita M
Bought by
Tafoya Ray C and Tafoya Margarita Lopez
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$304,000
Interest Rate
5.37%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tafoya Trust | $199,500 | New Title Company Name | |
| Tafoya Margarita | -- | None Available | |
| Tafoya Ray C | -- | None Available | |
| Tafoya Ray C | -- | First American Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Tafoya Trust | $265,600 | |
| Previous Owner | Tafoya Ray C | $304,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,734 | $392,128 | $223,110 | $169,018 |
| 2024 | $1,734 | $141,414 | $29,624 | $111,790 |
| 2023 | $1,638 | $138,642 | $29,043 | $109,599 |
| 2022 | $1,351 | $113,963 | $28,473 | $85,490 |
| 2021 | $1,368 | $111,729 | $27,915 | $83,814 |
| 2020 | $1,392 | $110,585 | $27,630 | $82,955 |
| 2019 | $1,351 | $108,418 | $27,089 | $81,329 |
| 2018 | $1,302 | $106,293 | $26,558 | $79,735 |
| 2017 | $1,260 | $104,210 | $26,038 | $78,172 |
| 2016 | $1,201 | $102,168 | $25,528 | $76,640 |
| 2015 | $1,219 | $100,636 | $25,146 | $75,490 |
| 2014 | $1,198 | $98,666 | $24,654 | $74,012 |
Source: Public Records
Map