234 Old Palmetto Rd Benton, LA 71006
Dukedale-Vanceville NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $436,000 - $486,000
5
Beds
3
Baths
2,605
Sq Ft
$177/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 234 Old Palmetto Rd, Benton, LA 71006 and is currently estimated at $461,343, approximately $177 per square foot. 234 Old Palmetto Rd is a home located in Bossier Parish with nearby schools including Legacy Elementary School, Benton Middle School, and Benton High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 7, 2020
Sold by
Clair Christopher J and Clair Lacey M
Bought by
Christiana Tyler J and Christiana Lauren E
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$374,000
Outstanding Balance
$327,168
Interest Rate
3.1%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$134,175
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 31, 2014
Sold by
Lri Ventures Llc
Bought by
Clair Christopher James and Clair Lacey Michelle
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$370,847
Interest Rate
4.23%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 6, 2013
Sold by
Acadian Concepts Llc
Bought by
Lri Ventures Llc
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Christiana Tyler J | $374,000 | None Available | |
| Christiana Tyler J | $374,000 | None Available | |
| Clair Christopher James | $359,000 | M & M Title Llc | |
| Lri Ventures Llc | $42,000 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Christiana Tyler J | $374,000 | |
| Closed | Christiana Tyler J | $374,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Clair Christopher James | $370,847 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $36 | $38,120 | $4,000 | $34,120 |
| 2024 | $36 | $38,120 | $4,000 | $34,120 |
| 2023 | $2,990 | $30,771 | $3,500 | $27,271 |
| 2022 | $2,975 | $30,771 | $3,500 | $27,271 |
| 2021 | $2,928 | $30,771 | $3,500 | $27,271 |
| 2020 | $2,928 | $30,771 | $3,500 | $27,271 |
| 2019 | $3,908 | $30,781 | $3,400 | $27,381 |
| 2018 | $2,965 | $30,780 | $3,400 | $27,380 |
| 2017 | $2,931 | $30,780 | $3,400 | $27,380 |
| 2016 | $2,931 | $30,780 | $3,400 | $27,380 |
| 2015 | $2,749 | $30,640 | $3,400 | $27,240 |
| 2014 | $398 | $3,400 | $3,400 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map