NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2340 S 21st Ave Broadview, IL 60155

Estimated Value: $273,000 - $294,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
900 Sq Ft
$317/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 12, 2024

Last sale price $280,000 $311 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,045 / mo

43 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Home Office
  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Central Air
  • Stainless Steel Appliances
  • 1-Story Property
  • 4-minute walk to Pioneer Park

About This Home

As of July 2024

Welcome to your cozy retreat, where comfort and style harmonize in perfect balance. This charming small home with 2 beds/1 full bath upstairs and additional finished room downstairs (bed/office), has been tastefully updated, featuring refinished wood floors, some new windows, new ceiling light fixtures throughout, brand-new kitchen (including new cabinets, quartz countertops, sink/faucet, stainless steel appliances), as well as a stylishly renovated bathroom (new vanity, lights, mirror, toilet, & tile). The huge basement offers a bonus room for additional bedroom or office. The garage has a new door, roof, chamberlain opener, and driveway has an apron that wraps around side of the garage for extra parking. Nestled in a desirable neighborhood, this residence offers the ideal blend of modern convenience and timeless charm. Just a few minutes to all major store chains (Target, Wal-Mart, Home Depot, Walgreens), as well as Loyola Hospital's nationally ranked academic medical center. Easy access to I-290, for quick access to Chicago & suburbs.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Dennis Degelmann

Real 1 Realty License #475195483 Listed on: 04/10/2024

Last Buyer's Agent

Ryan Pavey

Baird & Warner License #475192491

Baird & Warner

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,920

Year Built

  • Built in 1952 | Remodeled in 2024

Lot Details

  • 6,708

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • 5 Open Parking Spaces
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 900 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Combination Dining and Living Room
  • Home Office
  • Partially Finished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Kitchen

  • Gas Cooktop
  • Microwave
  • Stainless Steel Appliances

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Potential Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,920

Year Built

Built in 1952 | Remodeled in 2024

Lot Details

6,708 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 1 Story
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 1 Story
  • Year Built: 1952
  • Age: 71-80 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: School Bus Service,Interstate Access
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): Yes
  • Rehab Year: 2024
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • MonthToMonthYN: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Renovated: 2024

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Gas Cooktop
  • Basement: Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • LivingArea: 900
  • Room Type: Office
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 172
  • Basement Description: Partially Finished
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Combined w/ LivRm
  • Total Sq Ft: 1400
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Assessor

Exterior Features

  • Waterfront: No
  • Exterior Building Type: Brick

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • OpenParkingSpaces: 5
  • ParkingTotal: 6

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • Elementary School: Lindop Elementary School

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 6700
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 10

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4920.37
  • Tax Year: 2022

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 10, 2024
Closed on
Jul 5, 2024
Sold by
Plumb Capital & Holdings Llc
Bought by
Castro Sara and Negret Elizabeth
Seller's Agent
Dennis Degelmann
Real 1 Realty
Buyer's Agent
Ryan Pavey
Baird & Warner
List Price
$269,000
Sold Price
$280,000
Premium/Discount to List
$11,000
4.09%
Views
160
Current Estimated Value
$285,674

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$5,674
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.10%
Original Mortgage
$266,000
Outstanding Balance
$261,166
Interest Rate
6.75%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$24,508

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 3, 2023
Sold by
Truist Bank and Suntrust Bank
Bought by
Plumb Capital & Holdings Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$135,000
Interest Rate
7.79%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 2, 2022
Sold by
Judicial Sales Corporation
Bought by
Truist Bank and Suntrust Bank

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 11, 2001
Sold by
Muir Charles R
Bought by
Holland Charles and Holland Mary Anne

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$114,745
Interest Rate
7.43%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Castro Sara $280,000 Old Republic Title
Plumb Capital & Holdings Llc $125,000 None Listed On Document
Truist Bank -- None Listed On Document
Holland Charles $119,000 Lawyers Title Insurance Corp
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Castro Sara $266,000
Previous Owner Plumb Capital & Holdings Llc $135,000
Previous Owner Holland Charles $114,745
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/12/2024 07/12/24 Sold $280,000 +4.1% $311 / Sq Ft
05/24/2024 05/24/24 Pending -- -- --
05/20/2024 05/20/24 Price Changed $269,000 0.0% $299 / Sq Ft
05/20/2024 05/20/24 For Sale $269,000 +1.5% $299 / Sq Ft
04/15/2024 04/15/24 Pending -- -- --
04/10/2024 04/10/24 For Sale $265,000 -- $294 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,254 $22,000 $3,685 $18,315
2024 $6,254 $22,000 $3,685 $18,315
2023 $4,920 $22,000 $3,685 $18,315
2022 $4,920 $15,287 $2,680 $12,607
2021 $4,693 $15,286 $2,680 $12,606
2020 $4,640 $15,286 $2,680 $12,606
2019 $3,172 $10,909 $2,512 $8,397
2018 $3,817 $12,429 $2,512 $9,917
2017 $5,195 $12,429 $2,512 $9,917
2016 $4,607 $10,511 $2,345 $8,166
2015 $2,605 $10,511 $2,345 $8,166
2014 $3,361 $10,511 $2,345 $8,166
2013 $4,002 $12,861 $2,345 $10,516
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12024648

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 15-22-111-075-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.