$245,000
SOLD MAR 19, 2026

23492 Elm St Independence, WI 54747

3 Beds
2 Baths
3,094 Sq Ft
0.4 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 19, 2026

$79 Per Sq Ft

2% Above List Price

170 Days on Market

Highlights

  • No HOA
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Open Patio
  • Porch
  • Cooling Available
  • Forced Air Heating System

About This Home

As of March 2026

This spacious 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom ranch home offers over 3,000 finished sq ft of comfortable living space, located in a quiet neighborhood just steps from a local park. Inside, you'll find new LVP flooring in the living room and oak floors throughout the main areas. The large kitchen is a standout feature, with plenty of counter space for meal prep, ample cabinetry, and room for family gatherings. Whether cooking a family dinner or entertaining, this kitchen has everything you need. Additional highlights include main floor laundry, an electric fireplace for cozy nights, and recent updates like a newer gas furnace, central air, and a new water heater. The privacy-fenced backyard offers a safe, enclosed space for children and pets. This home provides plenty of room to grow and is perfect for families looking for space and comfort. Don’t miss out—schedule your showing today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Josh Baecker

Hansen Real Estate Group Brokerage Phone: 715-985-3191 License #78848-94 Listed on: 09/30/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Scott Bahnub

NextHome WISCO Success License #57247-94

NextHome WISCO Success

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,562

Year Built

  • Built in 1965

Lot Details

  • 17,620 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Block Foundation
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Exclusions: Dryer,Microwave,Sellers Personal,Washer
  • Assessor Parcel Number 241-00559-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,562

Year Built

Built in 1965

Lot Details

0.4 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Directions: South on HWY 93 to Independence, turn east (Left) onto Elm Street. Property on corner of Elm and Ash.
  • Lot Size: 0 x 0 x
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1965
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.4045
  • Attribution Contact: 715-985-3191
  • Co List Office Phone: 715-985-3191
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1846.0
  • Architectural Style: One Story
  • Reso Fireplace Features: Electric
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Living Area: 3094.0
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • General Property Information Below Grade Unfinished Area: 752.0
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Has Basement: Partially Finished
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Disposal, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Range Hood
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1248.0
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Waterfront: No
  • Exclusions: Dryer,Microwave,Sellers Personal,Washer
  • Construction Type: Brick, Wood Siding
  • Other Structures: None
  • Patio And Porch Features: Open, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2.0
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached, Concrete, Driveway, Garage, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air, Window Unit(s), WallWindow Unit(s)

• ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 241-00559-0000
  • Zoning Description: Residential

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 4562.3

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 30, 2023
Closed on
Mar 11, 2024
List Price
$231,500
Sold Price
$226,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,000
-2.16%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.10%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 17, 2016
Closed on
Jun 8, 2017
List Price
$154,000
Sold Price
$131,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$22,500
-14.61%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.40%
Original Mortgage
$129,117
Interest Rate
4.62%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Source: Public Records
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $226,500 Total Title Services, Llc
Warranty Deed $131,500 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $129,117 FHA
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/19/2026 03/19/26 Sold $245,000 +2.1% $79 / Sq Ft
11/17/2025 11/17/25 Price Changed $240,000 0.0% $78 / Sq Ft
11/17/2025 11/17/25 For Sale $240,000 -2.0% $78 / Sq Ft
11/06/2025 11/06/25 Off Market $245,000 -- --
11/04/2025 11/04/25 Price Changed $235,000 -2.1% $76 / Sq Ft
10/11/2025 10/11/25 Price Changed $240,000 -2.0% $78 / Sq Ft
09/30/2025 09/30/25 For Sale $245,000 +8.2% $79 / Sq Ft
03/08/2024 03/08/24 Sold $226,500 -2.2% $73 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/07/2024 02/07/24 Pending -- -- --
11/01/2023 11/01/23 For Sale $231,500 +76.0% $75 / Sq Ft
06/12/2017 06/12/17 Sold $131,500 -14.6% $60 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/13/2017 05/13/17 Pending -- -- --
03/17/2016 03/17/16 For Sale $154,000 -- $70 / Sq Ft
Source: Northwestern Wisconsin Multiple Listing Service

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,067 $239,200 $20,200 $219,000
2024 $4,562 $239,200 $20,200 $219,000
2023 $4,767 $185,900 $15,200 $170,700
2022 $4,370 $185,900 $15,200 $170,700
2021 $3,768 $185,900 $15,200 $170,700
2020 $3,569 $25,290 $12,600 $12,690
2019 $3,789 $139,500 $12,600 $126,900
2018 $3,506 $139,500 $12,600 $126,900
2017 $3,819 $139,500 $12,600 $126,900
2016 $3,723 $139,500 $12,600 $126,900
2015 $3,473 $139,500 $12,600 $126,900
2014 $3,930 $139,500 $12,600 $126,900
2011 $3,667 $139,500 $12,600 $126,900

Map

Source: Northwestern Wisconsin Multiple Listing Service

MLS Number: 1596066

Northwestern Wisconsin Multiple Listing Service

APN: 241-00559-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.