NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $487,000 - $659,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,960 Sq Ft
$289/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 16, 2021

Last sale price $430,000 $219 Per Sq Ft

Est. 32% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,447 / mo

5 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Sitting Area In Primary Bedroom
  • 2.01 Acre Lot
  • Deck
  • Macedonia Elementary School Rated A-
  • Colonial Architecture
  • Rural View

About This Home

As of July 2021

**MULTIPLE OFFERS REC'D. Please submit Highest & Best by Sunday at 7PM** Beautiful, updated and move-in ready home situated on 2.01 acres in peaceful, eastern Cherokee County. The kitchen is equipped with granite counter tops with subway tile backsplash, white cabinets, and stainless steel appliances. The family room is large and inviting and has a brick fireplace and hearth. Exit through the French doors to your backyard oasis with a deck, flagstone patio, an outbuilding, and plenty of room for the kids to play outdoors and relax on the wrap-around front porch. Upstairs takes you to a master bedroom with flex room that can be used as an office, dressing room, or another closet. This property is truly a gem, and won't last long.

Here's the list of recent improvements:
Replaced carpet in June 2021 - Rebuilt back deck - Added flagstone patio - Added plantation shutters to all upstairs bedroom and dressing room windows - Replaced downstairs furnace - Replaced all light fixtures except living room and master bedroom fans - Replaced all plumbing fixtures except kitchen sink - Replaced all cabinet hardware - Replaced all door and window hardware (doorknobs, hinges, window locks, etc.) - Leveled and sodded front yard with Zeon Zoysia - Regraded back yard - Added permanent storage cabinets in garage - Repainted front porch in June 2021 - Removed multiple trees that were hanging over house - Removed brush and multiple trees from back yard - Painted and reroofed outside storage building - Replaced all new landscape plants in front, back, and side of house - Added two new fences to left side of property - Added landscaped area for playground or other use - Replaced vanity in upstairs hallway bathroom

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Ben Key

Mount Vernon Realty, LLC. License #315124 Listed on: 06/24/2021

Last Buyer's Agent

Tracie Lanier

Anchor Realty Partners, LLC. License #301156

Anchor Realty Partners, LLC.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,320

Year Built

  • Built in 1993 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 2.01 Acre Lot
  • Property fronts a county road
  • Landscaped
  • Private Yard
  • Back and Front Yard

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,960 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 41
  • Assessor Parcel Number 03N22 116

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,320

Year Built

Built in 1993 | Remodeled

Lot Details

2.01 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Standard Status: Closed
  • Property Type: Residential
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • Year Built: 1993
  • Levels Stories: Two
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1960.00
  • Special Features: None

Property Details

  • Property: Residential Detached

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Sustainable
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room
  • Number Of Fireplaces: 1
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas Range, Microwave
  • Interior Amenities: Tray Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Kitchen Features: Cabinets White, Stone Counters, Kitchen Island, Eat-in Kitchen
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Additional Rooms: Other
  • Dining Room Features: Separate Dining Room
  • Square Footage: 1960.00
  • Spa Features: None
  • Window Features: Shutters

Beds/Baths

  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Bedroom Features: Sitting Room
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Full Baths: 2
  • Total Half Baths: 1
  • Main Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Master Bathroom Features: Double Vanity, Separate Tub/Shower

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Outbuilding
  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding
  • Roof Type: Composition
  • Fencing: Privacy
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Wrap Around, Front Porch
  • Exterior Features: Private Yard
  • View: Rural
  • Foundation: Block

Garage/Parking

  • Number of Garage Spaces: 2
  • Number Of Parking Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Garage, Garage Faces Side, Driveway

Utilities

  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Heating: Central, Natural Gas
  • Laundry Features: Upper Floor
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Phone Available, Water Available, Natural Gas Available
  • Electric: Other

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Subdivision Complex: Blue Pond Estates

Lot Info

  • Acres: 2.0100
  • Lot: 41
  • Section G M D: 2nd
  • Plat Book: 42
  • Plat Page: 53
  • Lot Features: Back Yard, Landscaped, Private, Front Yard
  • Lot Dimensions: xx
  • Parcel Number: 03N22 116
  • Horse Amenities: None
  • Land Lease: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No

Green Features

  • Efficiency: Thermostat
  • Green Energy Generation: None

Tax Info

  • Taxes: 3320.00
  • Tax Year: 2020

Listed on
Jun 24, 2021
Closed on
Jul 16, 2021
List Price
$409,900
Sold Price
$430,000
Premium/Discount to List
$20,100
4.9%
Current Estimated Value
$565,935

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$135,935
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.84%
Original Mortgage
$344,000
Outstanding Balance
$311,595
Interest Rate
2.93%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$254,340

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 11, 2016
Closed on
Dec 2, 2016
List Price
$299,900
Sold Price
$290,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,900
-3.3%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.88%
Original Mortgage
$270,000
Interest Rate
3.54%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 26, 2016
Sold by
Sharon L
Bought by
Baldelli Adriano

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 28, 1993
Sold by
Carman Builders Inc
Bought by
Greene Sharon L and Greene Matthew D

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$114,600
Interest Rate
7.53%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Caudill Jesse $430,000 --
Heath Jon William $290,000 --
Baldelli Adriano $190,000 --
Greene Sharon L $120,700 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Caudill Jesse $344,000
Previous Owner Heath Jon William $270,000
Previous Owner Greene Sharon L $114,600
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
07/16/2021 07/16/21 Sold $430,000 +4.9% $219 / Sq Ft
06/30/2021 06/30/21 Pending -- -- --
06/24/2021 06/24/21 For Sale $409,900 +41.3% $209 / Sq Ft
11/30/2016 11/30/16 Sold $290,000 -3.3% $148 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/15/2016 10/15/16 Pending -- -- --
10/11/2016 10/11/16 For Sale $299,900 -- $153 / Sq Ft
Source: First Multiple Listing Service (FMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,144 $220,200 $39,200 $181,000
2024 $4,569 $190,752 $39,200 $151,552
2023 $4,141 $191,064 $39,200 $151,864
2022 $3,899 $156,772 $34,400 $122,372
2021 $3,486 $122,804 $22,000 $100,804
2020 $3,320 $116,836 $22,000 $94,836
2019 $3,136 $110,360 $22,000 $88,360
2018 $3,113 $108,880 $22,000 $86,880
2017 $2,231 $265,100 $22,000 $84,040
2016 $2,231 $197,900 $17,320 $61,840
2015 $1,769 $156,200 $13,920 $48,560
2014 $1,602 $141,700 $12,240 $44,440
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: First Multiple Listing Service (FMLS)

MLS Number: 6903232

First Multiple Listing Service (FMLS)

APN: 003N22-00000-116-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.