NOT LISTED FOR SALE

235 Geranium Ave Aberdeen, NC 28315

Estimated Value: $205,000 - $353,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,171 Sq Ft
$124/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 5, 2022

Last sale price $185,000 $85 Per Sq Ft

Est. 45% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,502 / mo

103 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 1 Acre Lot
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Porch
  • Pinecrest High School Rated A-
  • No HOA
  • Laundry Room

About This Home

As of April 2022

Quiet Country living in a great location sitting on an acre! Open floor plan with plenty of space to include a family and living room and a bonus room! Great set up for entertaining during the holidays with a built in bar and gas fireplace. Enjoy the heated and cooled Carolina room all year round! Fabulous starter home with fenced backyard, 8 x 40 storage trailer and 2 outbuildings! 2020 Gravel driveway, 2019 roof, recent clean termite inspection, and more! Bring your vision and make this home your own! Parcel 10002346 is included in sale to complete the 1 acre lot. No road maintenance agreement on file.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Hilary Drummond

Front Runner Realty Group License #319675 Listed on: 10/28/2021

Last Buyer's Agent

AMANDA MEIGS

Meese Property Group, LLC License #316962

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1979

Lot Details

  • 1 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 2,171 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Crawl Space
  • Laundry Room

Flooring

  • Carpet
  • Vinyl

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Outdoor Features

  • Porch

Utilities

  • Central Air
  • Cooling System Mounted To A Wall/Window

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 00053207

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1979

Lot Details

1 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • List Priceper Sq Ft: 89.82
  • New Construction: No
  • Prospect Exempt: No
  • Secondary Subdivision: N/A
  • Year Built: 1979
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Dining Room Type: Kitchen
  • Fireplace: 1
  • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Floor Master
  • Laundry Location: Room
  • Master Bedroom Level: Primary Living Area
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Sq Ft Heated: 2171.00
  • Stories: 1.0
  • Stories Levels: One
  • Total Heated Primary Separate Sq Ft: 2171.00

Utilities

  • Cooling System: Central, Wall/Window Unit(s)
  • Fuel Tank: Propane Above Ground
  • Fuel Tank Ownership: Leased
  • Heated Sq Ft: 2000 - 2199
  • Utilities: Septic On Site, Well Water
  • Heating System Fuel Source: Electric

Association/Amenities

  • H O A: No
  • H O Aand Neighborhood Amenities: No Amenities

Lot Info

  • Cobra Zone: No
  • Deed Page: 507.00
  • Lot Acres: 1.00
  • Lot Description: Dead End
  • Lot Sq Ft: 43560.00
  • Zoning: MULTIP

Tax Info

  • Tax Identifier: 00053207
  • Tax Year: 2021

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 28, 2021
Closed on
Mar 9, 2022
List Price
$195,000
Sold Price
$185,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-5.13%
Current Estimated Value
$269,062

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$84,062
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.57%
Original Mortgage
$181,649
Outstanding Balance
$167,526
Interest Rate
3.76%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$101,536

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Camacho Samuel $185,000 Lorenz & Creed Law Firm Pllc
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Camacho Samuel $181,649
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/05/2022 04/05/22 Sold $185,000 -5.1% $85 / Sq Ft
02/08/2022 02/08/22 Pending -- -- --
10/28/2021 10/28/21 For Sale $195,000 -- $90 / Sq Ft
Source: Hive MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $790 $188,210 $32,820 $155,390
2024 -- $188,210 $32,820 $155,390
2023 $856 $188,210 $32,820 $155,390
2022 $773 $122,760 $13,940 $108,820
2021 $804 $122,760 $13,940 $108,820
2020 $792 $122,760 $13,940 $108,820
2019 $792 $122,760 $13,940 $108,820
2018 $745 $124,160 $9,930 $114,230
2017 $726 $124,160 $9,930 $114,230
2015 $702 $124,160 $9,930 $114,230
2014 $705 $123,390 $16,550 $106,840
2013 -- $123,390 $16,550 $106,840
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Hive MLS

MLS Number: 100303388

Hive MLS

APN: 8540-02-95-0634

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.