Seller's Agent in 2025
Kimm Hackett
eXp Realty
(601) 551-5499
85 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $246,000 - $274,000
Discover the perfect blend of peacefulness and space with this charming country home, nestled on just over 2 acres. This property offers a rare opportunity to enjoy the quiet of country living outside of the city of Jackson and close to the Byram limits. Enjoy your own private slice of nature with a beautiful waterfront stocked with bass, catfish, and bream—a dream come true for fishing enthusiasts or anyone seeking the calm of outdoor living. Whether you're camping in the backyard or enjoying a picnic under the shade trees in the front yard, this property invites you to relax and unwind. Inside, you will find a generous master suite and three additional well-sized bedrooms—perfect for families or those needing extra space. With plenty of room to grow, this home is an excellent option for first-time buyers or anyone craving a slower, more grounded lifestyle. Even better? There's potential to expand with additional acreage available for the right price.
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Loftin Joan Mckay | -- | None Available |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 06/16/2025 06/16/25 | Sold | -- | -- | -- |
| 05/09/2025 05/09/25 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 05/02/2025 05/02/25 | For Sale | $249,000 | -- | $104 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,010 | $21,388 | $3,938 | $17,450 |
| 2024 | $1,010 | $13,959 | $2,625 | $11,334 |
| 2023 | $1,010 | $13,959 | $2,625 | $11,334 |
| 2022 | $2,138 | $13,901 | $2,625 | $11,276 |
| 2021 | $760 | $13,959 | $2,625 | $11,334 |
| 2020 | $729 | $13,800 | $2,625 | $11,175 |
| 2019 | $725 | $13,800 | $2,625 | $11,175 |
| 2018 | $725 | $13,800 | $2,625 | $11,175 |
| 2017 | $707 | $13,800 | $2,625 | $11,175 |
| 2016 | $707 | $13,800 | $2,625 | $11,175 |
| 2015 | $677 | $13,532 | $2,625 | $10,907 |
| 2014 | $665 | $13,532 | $2,625 | $10,907 |
Seller's Agent in 2025
Kimm Hackett
eXp Realty
(601) 551-5499
85 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2025
Darrell Kendrick
Crownpointe Realty LLC
(601) 850-6562
30 Total Sales
Source: MLS United
MLS Number: 4111956
APN: 4852-0389-002
Ask me questions while you tour the home.