235 Rainbow Dr Canton, GA 30114
Estimated Value: $368,876 - $398,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,368
Sq Ft
$280/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 235 Rainbow Dr, Canton, GA 30114 and is currently estimated at $383,438, approximately $280 per square foot. 235 Rainbow Dr is a home located in Cherokee County with nearby schools including J. Knox Elementary School, Teasley Middle School, and Cherokee High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 10, 2022
Sold by
Marchant Stephanie
Bought by
Marchant Stephanie and Burrell Kyle
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$105,100
Outstanding Balance
$99,423
Interest Rate
5.11%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$284,015
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 26, 2002
Sold by
Bell David M
Bought by
Marchant Stephanie
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$116,416
Interest Rate
6.67%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 3, 1998
Sold by
Manous Billy
Bought by
Bell David M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$108,567
Interest Rate
7.07%
Mortgage Type
FHA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marchant Stephanie | -- | -- | |
| Marchant Stephanie | $145,200 | -- | |
| Bell David M | $111,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Marchant Stephanie | $105,100 | |
| Previous Owner | Marchant Stephanie | $116,416 | |
| Previous Owner | Bell David M | $108,567 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,278 | $144,304 | $28,000 | $116,304 |
| 2024 | $3,138 | $137,776 | $20,000 | $117,776 |
| 2023 | $2,600 | $132,892 | $20,000 | $112,892 |
| 2022 | $2,341 | $98,608 | $16,000 | $82,608 |
| 2021 | $2,464 | $95,520 | $16,000 | $79,520 |
| 2020 | $2,213 | $84,596 | $16,000 | $68,596 |
| 2019 | $1,802 | $66,880 | $12,000 | $54,880 |
| 2018 | $1,662 | $60,480 | $12,000 | $48,480 |
| 2017 | $1,690 | $152,800 | $12,000 | $49,120 |
| 2016 | $1,426 | $128,200 | $9,600 | $41,680 |
| 2015 | $1,398 | $124,600 | $9,600 | $40,240 |
| 2014 | $1,360 | $121,200 | $9,600 | $38,880 |
Source: Public Records
Map