NOT LISTED FOR SALE

235 Shrader Rd Cedar Bluff, VA 24609

Estimated Value: $167,564 - $273,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,356 Sq Ft
$157/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 20, 2021

Last sale price $172,000 $127 Per Sq Ft

Est. 24% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,229 / mo

166 Days on Market

About This Home

As of April 2021

WELL MAINTAINED HOME IN A QUIET COUNTRY SETTING. MOSTLYHOME OFFERS AN OPEN CONCEPT LIVING SPACE WITH A BEAUTIFUL STONE FIREPLACE WITH GAS LOGS. WALK OUT ONTO A LARGE BACK DECK WITH PLENTY OF ENTERTAINING SPACE.KITCHEN HAS PLENTY OF CABINETS AND LOTS OF COUNTER SPACE TO WORK WITH- UNFINISHED BASEMENT OFFERS PLENTY OF SPACE COULD BE FINISHED INTO ADDITIONAL BED/BATH. (NO SHOWINGS ON SATURDAYS)

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Amanda McKinney

eXp Realty Listed on: 09/21/2020

Last Buyer's Agent

Amanda McKinney

eXp Realty Listed on: 09/21/2020

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $779

Year Built

  • Built in 2002

Lot Details

  • 1 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 108 x 108
  • River Front
  • The property's road front is unimproved
  • Level Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,356 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 3

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$779

Year Built

Built in 2002

Lot Details

1 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 1
  • Lot Size: 108 x 108
  • Road Surface Type: Unimproved
  • Directions: FROM US RT 460 RICHLANDS TAKE A LEFT AT THE INTERSECTION OF US RT 460 AND 19. GO APX 1.3 OF A MILE TURN OFF EXIT ONTO CEDAR VALLEY DR. THEN IN ABOUT .8 MILE TAKE RIGHT ONTO INDIAN CREEK RD. GO 1.4 MILES THEN TAKE A LEFT ONTO SHRADER RD, HOUSE IS 3RD ON LEFT.
  • Architectural Style: Bungalow
  • Carport Y N: Yes
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 2002
  • Kitchen Level: Main
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Range/Oven, Microwave, Electric Water Heater
  • Has Basement: Unfinished
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Walk-In Closet(s), Dial Up Internet, High Speed Internet
  • Living Area: 1356
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Window Features: Tilt Windows, Some Window Treatments
  • Living Room Living Room Level: Main
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Level: Main
  • Room Bedroom3 Level: Main
  • Bathroom 2 Level: Main
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: Main
  • Bathroom Level: Main
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: Main

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Level, Waterfront
  • Waterfront Features: Waterfront, River Front
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Disclosures: Property Disclosure
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Dry Wall
  • Patio And Porch Features: Porch Open
  • Property Condition: Exterior Condition: Very Good, Interior Condition: Very Good
  • Roof: Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 1
  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Parking Features: Attached Carport, Garage Door Opener
  • Total Parking Spaces: 1

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 43560
  • Zoning: R
  • Irrigation Water Rights: No
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Multi Family

  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 778.94
  • Tax Lot: 3
  • Tax Map Number: 107 01 0003A
  • Tax Year: 2019

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 21, 2020
Closed on
Apr 20, 2021
Sold by
Ross Geneva Baldwin and Shrader Rodney C
Bought by
Jackson Corey R and Hess Michelle Natalie
Seller's Agent
Amanda McKinney
eXp Realty
Buyer's Agent
Amanda McKinney
eXp Realty
List Price
$179,000
Sold Price
$172,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$7,000
-3.91%
Current Estimated Value
$212,641

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$40,641
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.25%
Original Mortgage
$173,737
Outstanding Balance
$155,840
Interest Rate
3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$56,801

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 9, 2018
Sold by
Ross Geneva Baldwin and Shrader Rodney C
Bought by
Ross Geneva Baldwin and Shrader Rodney C

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Jackson Corey R $172,000 None Listed On Document
Ross Geneva Baldwin -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Jackson Corey R $173,737
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/20/2021 04/20/21 Sold $172,000 -3.9% $127 / Sq Ft
03/09/2021 03/09/21 Pending -- -- --
09/23/2020 09/23/20 For Sale $179,000 -- $132 / Sq Ft
Source: Southwest Virginia Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $946 $163,100 $16,000 $147,100
2024 $946 $163,100 $16,000 $147,100
2023 $779 $134,300 $12,000 $122,300
2022 $779 $134,300 $12,000 $122,300
2021 $779 $134,300 $12,000 $122,300
2020 $779 $134,300 $12,000 $122,300
2019 $779 $134,300 $12,000 $122,300
2018 $857 $134,300 $12,000 $122,300
2017 $857 $155,900 $14,000 $141,900
2016 -- $155,900 $14,000 $141,900
2015 -- $155,900 $14,000 $141,900
2014 -- $155,900 $14,000 $141,900
2013 -- $155,900 $14,000 $141,900
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

See All Agents

Map

Source: Southwest Virginia Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 75694

APN: 107-01-0003A

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.