NOT LISTED FOR SALE

235 Walnut St Berryville, VA 22611

Estimated Value: $383,000 - $432,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,581 Sq Ft
$262/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 27, 2022

Last sale price $380,000 $240 Per Sq Ft

Est. 9% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,330 / mo

1 Day on Market

Highlights

  • Traditional Architecture
  • No HOA
  • 2 Detached Carport Spaces
  • Wood Flooring
  • Living Room
  • Landscaped

About This Home

As of July 2022

Recording system in place! Welcome to your home!! This property has lots of potential!! It is very welcoming, with a nice kitchen, dinning room and living room, it has 3 bedrooms and 1 full bath on the main level. The lower level has 2 rooms that could be useful to the buyer, it also has plenty space for the new owner to be creative. It already has a walk out stairs to the back of the property. The attic is not finished but has the open space in case the buyer would like to make a huge room or probably two rooms. It just needs creativity! The landscape is professionally taken care off, as you get out of your car you will see a nice level lot and very open to the back and ready for your family entertainment.
When showing the property, please schedule on line but still knock on the door first and if no answer just go and show. Don't forget to let me know of your feedback and please send me your offer!
Thanks!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Valentin Bonilla

(571) 921-9755 tinbonilla@gmail.com Samson Properties License #0225098077 Listed on: 05/25/2022

Samson Properties

Last Buyer's Agent

Carolyn Young

(703) 378-8810 carolyn@carolynyoungteam.com Samson Properties License #WV0022361

Samson Properties

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,889

Year Built

  • Built in 1937

Lot Details

  • 21,344 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,581 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 3 Levels
  • Living Room
  • Dining Room

Flooring

  • Wood
  • Carpet

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Partially Finished Basement

  • Rear Basement Entry
  • Laundry in Basement

Parking

  • 2 Parking Spaces
  • 2 Detached Carport Spaces

Eco-Friendly Details

  • ENERGY STAR Qualified Equipment for Heating

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 6A
  • Assessor Parcel Number 14A1--5-6A

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,889

Year Built

Built in 1937

Lot Details

0.49 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main
  • Expected On Market: 2022-05-25
  • Year Built: 1937
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Building Winterized: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 0

Interior Features

  • Flooring Type: Hardwood, Carpet
  • Foundation Details: Block, Other
  • Levels Count: 3
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Bedroom 1, Bathroom 1
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Rear Entrance, Partially Finished
  • Laundry Type: Basement
  • Total Sq Ft: 1581
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1581
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 227.70
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1581
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

• Garage: No
  • Number Of Detached Carport Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 2
  • Type Of Parking: Detached Carport

Utilities

  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Central A/C
  • Heating Fuel: Electric
  • Heating Type: Energy Star Heating System

• Lot Features: Cleared, Landscaping
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.49
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 21344.40

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1889.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 14A1--5-6A
  • Tax Lot: 6A
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2021

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: CLARKE COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 25, 2022
Closed on
Jul 20, 2022
List Price
$360,000
Sold Price
$380,000
Premium/Discount to List
$20,000
5.56%
Current Estimated Value
$414,573

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$34,573
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.32%
Original Mortgage
$13,300
Outstanding Balance
$12,658
Interest Rate
5.3%
Estimated Equity
$401,915

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 10, 2021
Sold by
Hernandez Carlos H Guzman and Guzman Jose B
Bought by
Hernandez Guzman

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 9, 2021
Sold by
Herbabdez Carlos H Guzman and Guzman Jose B
Bought by
Hernandez Samuel Guzman

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 12, 2020
Closed on
Aug 17, 2020
Sold by
Jmmb Properties Llc
Bought by
Hernandez Carlos H Guzman and Guzman Jose B
Seller's Agent
Jen Moore
ERA Oakcrest Realty, Inc.
Buyer's Agent
Hector Sahonero
Keller Williams Realty/Lee Beaver & Assoc.
List Price
$269,900
Sold Price
$269,900

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.85%
Original Mortgage
$261,803
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 30, 2020
Sold by
Moore Beavers Llc
Bought by
Jmmb Properties Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 30, 2019
Sold by
Bank Of Clarke County
Bought by
Moorebeavers Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 9, 2019

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Owens Donald Marvin $380,000 First American Title
Hernandez Guzman $233,300 None Listed On Document
Hernandez Samuel Guzman -- None Available
Hernandez Carlos H Guzman $269,900 Security American Title
Jmmb Properties Llc -- None Available
Moorebeavers Llc $140,000 None Available
Bank Of Clarke County $180,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Owens Donald Marvin $13,300
Open Owens Donald Marvin $373,117
Previous Owner Hernandez Carlos H Guzman $261,803
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
07/27/2022 07/27/22 Sold $380,000 +5.6% $240 / Sq Ft
07/21/2022 07/21/22 Price Changed $360,000 0.0% $228 / Sq Ft
07/21/2022 07/21/22 For Sale $360,000 0.0% $228 / Sq Ft
07/14/2022 07/14/22 Price Changed $360,000 0.0% $228 / Sq Ft
07/14/2022 07/14/22 For Sale $360,000 0.0% $228 / Sq Ft
05/25/2022 05/25/22 For Sale $360,000 +33.4% $228 / Sq Ft
09/03/2020 09/03/20 Sold $269,900 0.0% $171 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/06/2020 08/06/20 Pending -- -- --
06/10/2020 06/10/20 For Sale $269,900 0.0% $171 / Sq Ft
04/29/2020 04/29/20 Off Market $269,900 -- --
04/06/2020 04/06/20 Price Changed $269,900 0.0% $171 / Sq Ft
04/06/2020 04/06/20 For Sale $269,900 0.0% $171 / Sq Ft
03/03/2020 03/03/20 Off Market $269,900 -- --
02/14/2020 02/14/20 Pending -- -- --
02/12/2020 02/12/20 For Sale $219,900 -- $139 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $1,400 $233,300 $75,000 $158,300
2023 $1,400 $233,300 $75,000 $158,300
2022 $1,423 $233,300 $75,000 $158,300
2021 $1,423 $233,300 $75,000 $158,300
2020 $1,404 $233,300 $75,000 $158,300
2019 $1,404 $197,800 $60,000 $137,800
2018 $1,404 $197,800 $60,000 $137,800
2017 $1,404 $197,800 $60,000 $137,800
2016 -- $197,800 $60,000 $137,800
2015 -- $243,800 $100,000 $143,800
2014 -- $243,800 $100,000 $143,800

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: VACL2001046

Bright MLS

APN: 14A1-5-6A

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.