2357 Darwin St Hayward, CA 94545
Glen Eden NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $740,000 - $879,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,215
Sq Ft
$673/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2357 Darwin St, Hayward, CA 94545 and is currently estimated at $817,726, approximately $673 per square foot. 2357 Darwin St is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Southgate Elementary School, Martin Luther King, Jr. Middle School, and Mt. Eden High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 22, 2009
Sold by
Wong Stephen Q and Wong Mae
Bought by
Toor Rajbir Kaur
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 7, 2006
Sold by
Wong Mae
Bought by
Wong Stephen Q and Wong Mae
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$360,000
Interest Rate
6.66%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 16, 2004
Sold by
Wong Stephen Q
Bought by
Wong Mae
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$330,000
Interest Rate
6.97%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 7, 2003
Sold by
Wong Stephen Q and Wong Mae
Bought by
Wong Stephen Q and Wong Mae
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 23, 1994
Sold by
Wong Stephen Q and Wong Stephen O
Bought by
Wong Stephen Q and Wong Mae
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$125,450
Interest Rate
5.1%
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Toor Rajbir Kaur | $237,000 | Chicago Title Company | |
| Toor Rajbir Kaur | -- | Chicago Title Company | |
| Wong Stephen Q | -- | Commonwealth Land Title | |
| Wong Mae | -- | New Century Title Company | |
| Wong Mae | -- | New Century Title Company | |
| Wong Stephen Q | -- | -- | |
| Wong Stephen Q | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Wong Stephen Q | $360,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Wong Mae | $330,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Wong Stephen Q | $125,450 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,929 | $305,902 | $91,770 | $214,132 |
| 2024 | $3,929 | $299,906 | $89,972 | $209,934 |
| 2023 | $3,873 | $294,026 | $88,208 | $205,818 |
| 2022 | $3,800 | $288,262 | $86,478 | $201,784 |
| 2021 | $3,770 | $282,612 | $84,783 | $197,829 |
| 2020 | $3,730 | $279,716 | $83,915 | $195,801 |
| 2019 | $3,759 | $274,231 | $82,269 | $191,962 |
| 2018 | $3,537 | $268,857 | $80,657 | $188,200 |
| 2017 | $3,459 | $263,585 | $79,075 | $184,510 |
| 2016 | $3,253 | $258,420 | $77,526 | $180,894 |
| 2015 | $3,191 | $254,540 | $76,362 | $178,178 |
| 2014 | $3,038 | $249,555 | $74,866 | $174,689 |
Source: Public Records
Map