NOT LISTED FOR SALE

236 Bauxite Dr Jarrell, TX 76537

Estimated Value: $268,171 - $299,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,872 Sq Ft
$149/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 27, 2022

Current estimated payment $1,970 / mo

3 Days on Market

About This Home

As of October 2022

Walk into your new home with dramatic entryway and large foyer with high ceilings and pop out for a beautiful art display. The open living room with ceiling fan, vaulted ceilings, and carpet flows into the dining area. The large kitchen showcases granite countertops, reverse osmosis filtration system, recessed lighting, stainless steel appliances, and walk in pantry. Enjoy breakfast at the wrap around breakfast bar or the eat in kitchen. The master suite is large enough to fit a king size bed in with walk in closet. Relax in the master baths garden tub or separate shower with high countertops and double sinks. The master suite French doors opens into second bedroom and would be perfect for a nursery, office, man cave, sitting area or work out room. Two other minor rooms are nicely sized with carpet. Take in the Texas sun under the covered screened patio or in the large backyard ready for any activities. Home is equipped with water softener. Located centrally with easy access to I35 and short 30 min drive to Austin or Killeen/ Temple area.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Denise Galvez

Century 21 Randall Morris & As License #0667087 Listed on: 09/24/2022

Century 21 Randall Morris & As

Last Buyer's Agent

Carla Bennett

Rustic Oak Real Estate License #0761336

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,513

Year Built

  • Built in 2010

Lot Details

  • 9,230 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

  • $25 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,872 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Water Softener
  • Municipal Utilities District for Water and Sewer
  • Phone Available
  • Cable TV Available

Community Details

  • Association fees include ground maintenance, trash
  • Sonterra HOA
  • Built by DR Horton
  • Sonterra West Ph 06 Subdivision
  • Mandatory home owners association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Down Payment Assistance Available
  • Legal Lot and Block 42 / C
  • Assessor Parcel Number R498931
  • 3% Total Tax Rate

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,513

Year Built

Built in 2010

Lot Details

9,230 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$25 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Restrictions: None
  • Year Built: 2010
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Direction Faces: South
  • Directions: From Austin, North 1-35, exit 274 C Bud Stockton Loop, Right on CR 313 E, Right on Bauxite, Home on right. From Killeen, I35 south, exit 274 to CR 312, Left on CR 312, Right on Bauxite, Home on Right.
  • Disclosures: Seller Disclosure
  • Estimated Taxes: 6513.00
  • ETJ Extra Territorial Jurdn: No
  • FEMA Flood Plain: No
  • Fencing: Back Yard, Privacy, Wood
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Green Energy Efficient: None
  • Green Sustainability: None
  • Guest Accommodation Description: None
  • Home Sale Contingency: Yes
  • Intermediary: Yes
  • Levels: One
  • Living Area: 1872.00
  • Other Contingency Types: Inspection, Financing, Appraisal
  • Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Special Listing Conditions: Standard
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Ceiling-High, Ceiling-Vaulted, Counter-Granite, Double Vanity, Electric Dryer Hookup, Eat-in Kitchen, Entrance Foyer, French Doors, Multiple Dining Areas, No Interior Steps, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Primary Bedroom on Main, Recessed Lighting, Walk-In Closet(s), Washer Hookup
  • Laundry Location: Inside
  • View: Neighborhood
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Num Dining: 2
  • Num Living: 1
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Free-Standing Electric Range, Vented Exhaust Fan, WaterSoftener
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 4
  • Property Condition: Resale
  • Security Features: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Window Features: Blinds, Screens

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Bathrooms: 2
  • Bedrooms: 4

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: None
  • Roof: Composition
  • Builder Name: DR Horton
  • Foundation: Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Front Porch, Patio, Porch, Screened
  • Pool Features: None
  • Private Pool: No
  • Waterfront Features: None
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Front
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4.00

Utilities

  • Sewer: Municipal Utility District (MUD)
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Phone Available
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Water Source: Municipal Utility District (MUD)
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fee Includes: Maintenance Grounds, Trash
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Fee: 25.00

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Level, Sprinkler - Automatic, Trees-Moderate
  • Parcel Number: R498931
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2119
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9230.36
  • Subdivision Name: Sonterra West Ph 06

Building Info

  • Construction Materials: Brick, Wood Siding, Stone
  • New Construction: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: C
  • Tax Filled Sqft Total: 1872
  • Tax Lot: 42
  • Tax Rate: 2.85000000000000
  • Tax Year: 2022
  • Tax Annual Amount: 6512.72
  • Tax Exemptions: Homestead, Over 65

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 24, 2022
Closed on
Oct 27, 2022
Sold by
Ridgeway Henry E
Bought by
Jaime David and Jaime Melynn
Seller's Agent
Denise Galvez
Century 21 Randall Morris & As
Buyer's Agent
Carla Bennett
Rustic Oak Real Estate
List Price
$317,000
Views
2
Current Estimated Value
$278,793

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-3.56%
Original Mortgage
$311,258
Outstanding Balance
$299,846
Interest Rate
6.02%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
-$21,053

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 12, 2010
Sold by
Continental Homes Of Texas Lp
Bought by
Ridgeway Henry E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$163,058
Interest Rate
4.32%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 19, 2010
Sold by
Sonterra Development Llc
Bought by
Continental Homes Of Texas Lp and D R Horton Americas Builder

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Ridgeway Henry E -- None Available
Continental Homes Of Texas Lp -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Jaime David $311,258
Previous Owner Ridgeway Henry E $163,058
Closed Jaime David $311,258
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/27/2022 10/27/22 Sold -- -- --
09/27/2022 09/27/22 Pending -- -- --
09/24/2022 09/24/22 For Sale $317,000 -- $169 / Sq Ft
Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,468 $277,239 $62,000 $215,239
2024 $5,468 $282,140 $62,000 $220,140
2023 $6,800 $289,357 $63,000 $226,357
2022 $5,807 $228,710 $0 $0
2021 $6,098 $207,918 $49,000 $164,298
2020 $5,626 $189,016 $46,545 $142,471
2019 $5,752 $191,803 $45,765 $146,038
2018 $3,892 $185,738 $45,765 $139,973
2017 $5,076 $175,380 $33,900 $141,480
2016 $4,762 $164,534 $33,900 $130,634
2015 $3,693 $156,497 $30,000 $126,497
2014 $3,693 $153,324 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

MLS Number: 3946566

Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

APN: R498931

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.