NOT LISTED FOR SALE

236 N 3rd St El Cajon, CA 92019

Estimated Value: $688,000 - $805,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,372 Sq Ft
$553/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 8, 2023

Last sale price $740,000 $539 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,876 / mo

4 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Tile Flooring
  • Dining Area
  • Living Room
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Wood Fence

About This Home

As of November 2023

Spectacular low maintenance home in Granite Hills! It has 3 bedrooms and 2 baths with great curb appeal with plenty of parking with a U-shape driveway, RV parking on the side and 3 spaces for cars in front of the two car garage. FULLY paid (18) solar panels with a newer roof, dual pane windows and an AC unit perfect for the warm days there is even a mini split in the garage! As you walk in you enjoy the natural sunlight throughout the living room which leads down the hallway to the bedrooms and baths. In the kitchen one can enjoy mountain views over the kitchen sink and after stepping down you enter the family room with a fireplace that takes you into the low maintenance backyard and shed. This shed has four different compartments with a total measurement of: 23x11

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Roxana Quintero

Finest City Homes & Loans License #01931170 Listed on: 09/15/2023

Co-Listed By

Loren Sanchez

Finest City Homes License #02002105

Last Buyer's Agent

Kim Koch

Colliers International

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1960

Lot Details

  • Wood Fence
  • Level Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Composition Roof
  • Stucco Exterior

Interior Spaces

  • 1,372 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 511-412-10-00

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1960

Lot Details

6,011 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Sub Category: Detached
  • Residential Styles: Detached
  • Market Area: East County
  • Cross Street: Melody Ln
  • Neighborhood: Granite Hills
  • LP / Sq Ft: 509.48
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 539.36
  • SP/ Sq Ft: 539.36
  • Stories: 1 Story
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Total Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1960
  • A D U Yes No: No
  • Allow Comments Review: Yes
  • Internet Address Field: Full Address
  • Internet Syndication Y N: Yes
  • Keyword1: 1
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Tile, Partially Carpeted
  • Equipment Available: Dishwasher, Disposal
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Fp In Family Room
  • Searchable Rooms: Dining Area, Family Room, Living Room, Master Bedroom, Master Bathroom
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Master Bedroom Dimensions: 12x12
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Laundry Location: Garage
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 1372
  • Total Bathrooms: 2

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Material: Stucco
  • Fencing: Wood
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Details: Attached
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Non Garage Parking: Driveway - Concrete
  • Parking Spaces Total: 10

Lot Info

  • Lot Size: 4,000-7,499 SF
  • Topography: Level
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 511-412-10-00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 15, 2023
Closed on
Nov 21, 2023
List Price
$699,000
Sold Price
$740,000
Premium/Discount to List
$41,000
5.87%
Views
90
Current Estimated Value
$758,033

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$18,033
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.95%
Original Mortgage
$437,000
Interest Rate
7.31%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 15, 2023
Closed on
Nov 6, 2023
List Price
$699,000
Sold Price
$740,000
Premium/Discount to List
$41,000
5.87%
Views
90

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$437,000
Interest Rate
7.31%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 15, 2023
Closed on
Oct 3, 2023
List Price
$699,000
Sold Price
$740,000
Premium/Discount to List
$41,000
5.87%
Views
90

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$437,000
Interest Rate
7.31%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 29, 2017
Sold by
Beaird Robert L and Beaird Carla A
Bought by
Thomas Lori Powell

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$377,500
Interest Rate
3.94%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 8, 2014
Sold by
Beaird Robert L and Beaird Carla A
Bought by
Robert & Carla Beaird Family Trust and Beaird Carla A

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 20, 2014
Sold by
Stringfellow Pamela J
Bought by
Besird Robert L and Beaird Carla A

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 9, 1993

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Toma Michael A -- None Listed On Document
Toma Michael A -- Ticor Title Company
Goro Larsa $740,000 Ticor Title Company
Thomas Lori Powell $475,000 First American Title
Robert & Carla Beaird Family Trust -- None Available
Besird Robert L $337,500 Corinthian Title Company
Moore Elmer Gordon -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Goro Larsa $437,000
Previous Owner Thomas Lori Powell $377,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/08/2023 11/08/23 Sold $740,000 +5.9% $539 / Sq Ft
09/20/2023 09/20/23 Pending -- -- --
09/15/2023 09/15/23 For Sale $699,000 -- $509 / Sq Ft
Source: San Diego MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,282 $754,799 $476,716 $278,083
2024 $9,282 $740,000 $467,369 $272,631
2023 $6,609 $519,480 $328,093 $191,387
2022 $6,481 $509,295 $321,660 $187,635
2021 $6,373 $499,309 $315,353 $183,956
2020 $6,296 $494,190 $312,120 $182,070
2019 $5,927 $484,500 $306,000 $178,500
2018 $5,831 $475,000 $300,000 $175,000
2017 $4,329 $356,373 $105,816 $250,557
2016 $4,155 $349,387 $103,742 $245,645
2015 $4,133 $344,140 $102,184 $241,956
2014 $732 $64,033 $19,013 $45,020

Source: San Diego MLS

MLS Number: 230018124

San Diego MLS

APN: 511-412-10

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.