236 Sherman Ave Waterloo, IA 50703
Gates Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $66,000 - $97,142
2
Beds
2
Baths
880
Sq Ft
$92/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 236 Sherman Ave, Waterloo, IA 50703 and is currently estimated at $81,036, approximately $92 per square foot. 236 Sherman Ave is a home located in Black Hawk County with nearby schools including Cunningham School, George Washington Carver Academy, and East High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 4, 2007
Sold by
Barker Brian and Barker Nancy
Bought by
Weekley Angela M
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$75,050
Outstanding Balance
$44,146
Interest Rate
5.75%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Estimated Equity
$36,890
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 22, 2005
Sold by
Barker Nancy
Bought by
Barker Brian and Barker Nancy
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Weekley Angela M | $81,000 | None Available | |
| Barker Brian | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Weekley Angela M | $75,050 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,130 | $73,480 | $6,130 | $67,350 |
| 2024 | $1,130 | $62,330 | $6,130 | $56,200 |
| 2023 | $816 | $62,330 | $6,130 | $56,200 |
| 2022 | $792 | $46,000 | $6,130 | $39,870 |
| 2021 | $848 | $46,000 | $6,130 | $39,870 |
| 2020 | $828 | $46,000 | $6,130 | $39,870 |
| 2019 | $828 | $46,000 | $6,130 | $39,870 |
| 2018 | $832 | $46,000 | $6,130 | $39,870 |
| 2017 | $860 | $46,000 | $6,130 | $39,870 |
| 2016 | $846 | $46,000 | $6,130 | $39,870 |
| 2015 | $846 | $46,000 | $6,130 | $39,870 |
| 2014 | $862 | $46,000 | $6,130 | $39,870 |
Source: Public Records
Map