S
Seller's Agent in 2026
Steve Pickens
Platinum Realty LLC
(913) 206-5479
71 Total Sales
This is one of those “once in a lifetime” chances to live in a historic barn on a beautiful, wooded acreage with a pond. What else does someone seeking a serene country lifestyle need? The drone pictures are stunning. The land is perfect for hunting & fishing & walking. Across the back of the home, the deck & windows overlook a charming pond. 10 acres +/- one of the most unique homes you’ve ever seen. 2 areas that can be used as 2 different private suites (one upstairs & one on the main level). 1 full bath upstairs & 2 baths on the main floor. Laundry is on the main floor, so single-level living (and the relaxing days of taking in the country views & sunsets) are a very real possibility. Bring your imagination & your dreams to start planning your improvements. You’ve got wide-open spaces to enjoy as a huge kitchen & dining area, in addition to a wide-open area for gathering. BUT THERE’S MORE! The full basement (unfinished) has the charm of stone walls & gorgeous beams, featuring taller ceilings and a walk-out patio opening to the pond area. If you’re looking for a vacation home or short-term rental or a place for the big ole family to gather, you’ve got plenty of room to set up several (non-conforming) sleeping areas. She’s not perfect yet, but she has ALL the potential that you need!
Last Agent to Sell the Property
Platinum Realty LLC Brokerage Phone: 913-206-5479 License #SP00220652 Listed on: 01/16/2026
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deed | -- | -- |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/02/2026 04/02/26 | Sold | -- | -- | -- |
| 02/04/2026 02/04/26 | Price Changed | $299,000 | -25.1% | $100 / Sq Ft |
| 01/30/2026 01/30/26 | Price Changed | $399,000 | +14.0% | $133 / Sq Ft |
| 01/29/2026 01/29/26 | For Sale | $349,900 | -- | $117 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,992 | $25,058 | $6,728 | $18,330 |
| 2024 | $20 | $16,391 | $5,877 | $10,514 |
| 2023 | $1,949 | $15,948 | $5,534 | $10,414 |
| 2022 | $1,692 | $14,171 | $5,031 | $9,140 |
| 2021 | $1,692 | $12,683 | $4,830 | $7,853 |
| 2020 | $1,692 | $12,849 | $4,830 | $8,019 |
| 2019 | $1,662 | $12,736 | $4,830 | $7,906 |
| 2018 | $1,824 | $13,970 | $4,830 | $9,140 |
| 2017 | $1,845 | $13,832 | $4,830 | $9,002 |
| 2016 | $1,812 | $13,695 | $4,830 | $8,865 |
| 2015 | -- | $13,994 | $4,830 | $9,164 |
| 2014 | -- | $14,326 | $4,830 | $9,496 |
S
Seller's Agent in 2026
Steve Pickens
Platinum Realty LLC
(913) 206-5479
71 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2026
Quinn Whimley
Reilly Real Estate LLC
(913) 683-3136
372 Total Sales
Source: Heartland MLS
MLS Number: 2596570
APN: 0031262400000007000
Ask me questions while you tour the home.