NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $103,737 - $193,000

3 Beds
5 Baths
1,736 Sq Ft
4,487 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 15, 2023

Last sale price $95,000 $55 Per Sq Ft

Est. 63% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $982 / mo

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • 4-minute walk to South Shore Station
  • Living Room
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Soaking Tub
  • 5-minute walk to Hasan Park

About This Home

As of September 2023

***SOUTH SHORE CONDO / 3BDRM / 2 BTH / SHARED GARAGE SPACE INCL / WASHER & DRYER IN UNIT / CENTRAL AIR*** Welcome to this incredibly spacious South Shore Condo, where large, bright windows fill the home with an abundance of natural sunlight. This beautiful residence offers 3 bedrooms and 2 baths spread across 1800 square feet, providing ample space for your comfort. The open floor plan seamlessly connects the living room and dining area, creating a versatile space to suit your personal style. The inviting kitchen showcases stainless steel appliances, lovely granite countertops, and plenty of cabinet space for all your storage needs. Additional features include an in-unit laundry, closets, storage, and a 1-car shared garage, all included in the price. Step outside to the beautiful outdoor deck, perfect for summer entertaining and enjoying the outdoors. Located in close proximity to the metro train station, picturesque Lake Michigan, and nearby parks, this condo offers both convenience and natural beauty. Small pets under 30 pounds are also welcomed in this inviting community. The non-refundable application fee is $60 per adult 18 and over. Renters Insurance is required to move in. Qualified tenants will pay first month's rent & nonrefundable move in fee of $500. Less than qualified may be approved but with extra requirements. Pet fees will apply if applicable. All internet/cable install, and monthly charges paid by the resident.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Ashley Hall

GC Realty and Development License #473019633 Listed on: 08/04/2023

Co-Listed By

Laura Smith

GC Realty and Development License #473016249

Last Renter's Agent

Ashley Hall

Condo Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • Built in 1929

Lot Details

  • 4,487

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Parking Included in Price

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 1,736 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Potential Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Property Available on 8/4/23
  • Rent includes water, scavenger, exterior maintenance, lawn care, snow removal
  • 12 Month Lease Term

Community Details

Overview

  • 4 Units

Pet Policy

  • Pets up to 30 lbs
  • Dogs and Cats Allowed

Condo Details

Home Type

Condominium

Year Built

Built in 1929

Lot Details

4,487 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Rental Info

  • Available Date: 2023-08-04
  • Lease Term: 12 Months
  • Board Number: 10
  • Pets Allowed (Y/N): Yes
  • Type of Rental Property: Attached
  • Rental Price: 1995
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes
  • Fees/Approvals: Move-in Fee
  • Max Pet Weight: 30

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Type Attached: Condo
  • Property Sub-Type: Attached
  • Year Built: 1929
  • Age: 91-100 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: None
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • Unit Floor Level: 2
  • Actual Status: Rented
  • ResoPropertyType: ResidentialLease
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Condos
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
  • Basement: None
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 5
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Furnished: No
  • Interior Amenities: Hardwood Floors
  • LivingArea: 1736
  • Other Equipment: Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Room Type: No additional rooms
  • Stories Total: 1
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Description: None
  • Bathroom Amenities: Separate Shower,Double Sink,Soaking Tub
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Total Sq Ft: 0
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Other

Exterior Features

  • Waterfront: No
  • Exterior Building Type: Brick

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Number of Cars: 1

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Pets Allowed: Additional Pet Rent, Cats OK, Dogs OK
  • Rent Includes: Water, Scavenger, Exterior Maintenance, Lawn Care, Snow Removal

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: COMMON
  • Rural (Y/N): N

Multi Family

  • Units in Building: 4

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 30, 2022
Closed on
May 30, 2023
List Price
$110,000
Sold Price
$95,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$15,000
-13.64%
Views
24
Current Estimated Value
$155,184

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$60,184
Avg. Annual Appreciation
18.17%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 27, 2007
Sold by
Ameri Mex Asset Management Llc
Bought by
Gay Ruth

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$289,750
Interest Rate
6.2%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 20, 2000
Sold by
Lakeshore Pointe Llc
Bought by
Braggs Albert L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$192,250
Interest Rate
7.86%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Montana St Holdings Llc $95,000 Old Republic Title
Gay Ruth $305,000 First American
Braggs Albert L $204,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Gay Ruth $289,750
Previous Owner Braggs Albert L $192,250
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
09/07/2023 09/07/23 Rented $1,995 0.0% --
08/09/2023 08/09/23 Under Contract -- -- --
08/04/2023 08/04/23 For Rent $1,995 0.0% --
06/15/2023 06/15/23 Sold $95,000 -13.6% $48 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/30/2022 09/30/22 Pending -- -- --
09/30/2022 09/30/22 For Sale $110,000 -- $55 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 -- $17,728 $1,750 $15,978
2024 -- $17,728 $1,750 $15,978
2023 -- $5,001 $1,413 $3,588
2022 $0 $5,001 $1,413 $3,588
2021 $4,245 $4,999 $1,412 $3,587
2020 $4,245 $24,639 $1,411 $23,228
2019 $4,948 $30,799 $1,411 $29,388
2018 $4,862 $30,799 $1,411 $29,388
2017 $4,464 $24,111 $1,241 $22,870
2016 $4,329 $24,111 $1,241 $22,870
2015 $3,938 $24,111 $1,241 $22,870
2014 $2,689 $17,061 $1,016 $16,045
2013 $2,625 $17,061 $1,016 $16,045

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 11851575

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 20-24-427-018-1002

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.