NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $461,000 - $513,000

3 Beds
3 Baths
1,806 Sq Ft
$271/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 29, 2021

Last sale price $370,000 $205 Per Sq Ft

Est. 37% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,456 / mo

34 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • Attached Garage
  • Combination Dining and Living Room
  • Lisle Elementary School Rated A-
  • 1-Story Property
  • 4-minute walk to Candlewood Park

About This Home

As of December 2021

Rarely available ranch in highly desirable Oak Hill Estates! Open and bright floorplan with Gourmet kitchen features Corian counters, huge center island with seating for 4 & open family room with hardwood floors and fireplace 3 spacious bedrooms including a master ensuite with private full bath. Partially finished basement with separate bedroom/office with full bath. New AC and Furnace in 2020. Huge sealed crawl space for tons of additional storage. Within walking distance to Lisle H.S., Benet Academy, Benedictine University, Sea Lion Aquatic Park and Lisle Community Park. Just minutes to I88, 355, Metra and the renowned Lisle Arboretum!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Timothy Crowley

Platinum Partners Realtors License #475149806 Listed on: 10/07/2021

Platinum Partners Realtors

Last Buyer's Agent

Dee Penna

@properties Christie's International Real Estate License #475126389

@properties Christie's International Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • 1979

Lot Details

  • 0.29

• Separate Shower
  • 1,806 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Year Built

1979

Lot Details

0.29 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Type Detached: 1 Story
  • Property Sub Type: 1 Story
  • Age: 41-50 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): No
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: None
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Directions: Maple E of Naper Blvd to Yackley N to Ohio W
  • Lot Size: 119X172X131X65
  • New Construction: No
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Subdivision Name: Oak Hill Estates
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • Special Features: None
  • Year Built: 1979

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Disposal
  • Has Basement: Partial
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 1806
  • Basement Description: Partially Finished
  • Bathroom Amenities: Separate Shower
  • Basement Bathrooms: Yes
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Combined w/ LivRm
  • Fireplace Location: Family Room
  • Total Sq Ft: 1806
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Possible Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Hardwood Floors, First Floor Bedroom, First Floor Laundry, First Floor Full Bath
  • Other Equipment: TV-Cable, CO Detectors, Ceiling Fan(s), Fan-Attic Exhaust, Sump Pump

Garage/Parking

  • Number of Cars: 2
  • Driveway: Asphalt
  • Garage Details: Garage Door Opener(s),Transmitter(s)
  • Garage On-Site: Yes
  • Garage Ownership: Owned
  • Garage Type: Attached
  • Parking: Garage
  • Garage Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Lake Michigan

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required
  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Community Features: Park, Curbs, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Street Paved

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: 202

Lot Info

  • Lot Size: .25-.49 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 10

Tax Info

  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner
  • Tax Annual Amount: 9945.56
  • Tax Year: 2020

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 7, 2021
Closed on
Dec 28, 2021
Dee Penna
@properties Christie's International Real Estate
List Price
$399,000
Sold Price
$370,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$29,000
-7.27%
Current Estimated Value
$506,892

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$136,892
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.57%
Original Mortgage
$296,000
Outstanding Balance
$273,297
Interest Rate
3.25%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$215,387

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 8, 2017
Closed on
Oct 7, 2017
List Price
$349,500
Sold Price
$346,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$3,500
-1%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.61%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 26, 2000
Sold by
Sook Gwang and Hin Jin Suk
Bought by
Commercial Federal Bank and Amerus Bank

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$219,000
Interest Rate
8.14%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 25, 2000
Sold by
Han Jin Suk and Han Gwang Sook
Bought by
Greenlay Nanette and Krezel John J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$219,000
Interest Rate
8.14%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 27, 1994
Sold by
Han Jin Suk
Bought by
Han Gwang Sook and Han Jin Suk

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$134,000
Interest Rate
7.31%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Curran Marilyn J $370,000 Attorney
Giffune Joseph $346,000 North American Title Company
Commercial Federal Bank -- First American Title Ins
Greenlay Nanette $244,000 --
Han Gwang Sook -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Curran Marilyn J $296,000
Previous Owner Greenlay Nanette $219,000
Previous Owner Han Gwang Sook $134,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
12/29/2021 12/29/21 Sold $370,000 -7.3% $205 / Sq Ft
11/11/2021 11/11/21 Pending -- -- --
10/07/2021 10/07/21 For Sale $399,000 +15.3% $221 / Sq Ft
10/19/2017 10/19/17 Sold $346,000 -1.0% $192 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/13/2017 09/13/17 Pending -- -- --
09/08/2017 09/08/17 For Sale $349,500 -- $194 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $9,003 $139,855 $77,860 $61,995
2023 $8,571 $127,640 $71,060 $56,580
2022 $8,477 $123,330 $68,660 $54,670
2021 $10,376 $142,000 $66,060 $75,940
2020 $9,946 $139,440 $64,870 $74,570
2019 $9,788 $133,400 $62,060 $71,340
2018 $9,117 $124,940 $60,840 $64,100
2017 $9,031 $120,730 $58,790 $61,940
2016 $8,824 $116,360 $56,660 $59,700
2015 $8,717 $109,580 $53,360 $56,220
2014 $8,654 $107,960 $52,570 $55,390
2013 $8,488 $108,220 $52,700 $55,520
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 11240156

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 08-09-401-019

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.