2367 Merwin Dr Carlsbad, CA 92008
Kelly Ranch NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,606,929 - $1,829,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,222
Sq Ft
$779/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2367 Merwin Dr, Carlsbad, CA 92008 and is currently estimated at $1,729,982, approximately $778 per square foot. 2367 Merwin Dr is a home located in San Diego County with nearby schools including Kelly Elementary School, Sage Creek High, and Carlsbad High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 11, 2024
Sold by
Hsieh Wenhuei and Hsu Chao
Bought by
Hsieh Family Revocable Living Trust and Hsieh
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 25, 2021
Sold by
Hsieh Wenhuei and Hsieh Hsu Chao
Bought by
Hsieh Wenhuei and Hsieh Hsu Chao
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$440,000
Interest Rate
2.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 20, 2011
Sold by
Hsieh Wenhuei
Bought by
Hsieh Wenhuei and Hsieh Hsu Chao Hsien
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 20, 2010
Sold by
Hsieh Wenhuei
Bought by
Hsieh Wenhuel and Hsieh Hsu Chao Hsien
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$417,000
Interest Rate
4.52%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 19, 2003
Sold by
Hsieh Wenhuei
Bought by
Hsieh Wenhuei and Hsieh Hsu Chao Hsien
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 20, 2003
Sold by
Hsieh Hsu Chao Hsien
Bought by
Hsieh Wenhuei
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$246,400
Interest Rate
5.71%
Mortgage Type
Unknown
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 8, 2000
Sold by
Shea Homes Ltd Partnership
Bought by
Hsieh Wenhuei and Hsieh Hsu Chao Hsien
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$250,650
Interest Rate
8.19%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hsieh Family Revocable Living Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Hsieh Wenhuei | -- | Amrock Llc | |
| Hsieh Wenhuei | -- | Accommodation | |
| Hsieh Wenhuel | -- | Cal Counties Title Nation | |
| Hsieh Wenhuel | -- | First American Title | |
| Hsieh Wenhuei | -- | First American Title | |
| Hsieh Wenhuei | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Hsieh Wenhuei | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Hsieh Wenhuei | $313,500 | First American Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Hsieh Wenhuei | $440,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Hsieh Wenhuei | $417,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Hsieh Wenhuei | $246,400 | |
| Previous Owner | Hsieh Wenhuei | $250,650 | |
| Closed | Hsieh Wenhuei | $31,300 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,966 | $481,002 | $165,742 | $315,260 |
| 2024 | $5,788 | $471,572 | $162,493 | $309,079 |
| 2023 | $5,761 | $462,326 | $159,307 | $303,019 |
| 2022 | $5,682 | $453,262 | $156,184 | $297,078 |
| 2021 | $5,645 | $444,375 | $153,122 | $291,253 |
| 2020 | $5,611 | $439,819 | $151,552 | $288,267 |
| 2019 | $5,523 | $431,196 | $148,581 | $282,615 |
| 2018 | $5,323 | $422,742 | $145,668 | $277,074 |
| 2017 | $91 | $414,454 | $142,812 | $271,642 |
| 2016 | $5,065 | $406,328 | $140,012 | $266,316 |
| 2015 | $5,047 | $400,225 | $137,909 | $262,316 |
| 2014 | $4,976 | $392,386 | $135,208 | $257,178 |
Source: Public Records
Map