$229,900

237 Armstrong Rd Doyle, TN 38559

Estimated payment $1,253/month

Total Views 800
3 Beds
1 Bath
960 Sq Ft
$239 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Welcome to 237 Armstrong Rd--an inviting, well-kept brick home offering comfort, style, and functionality all in one. From the moment you arrive, you'll appreciate the covered front porch and attached carport, perfect for everyday convenience. Inside, you're greeted with a warm and open layout featuring beautiful hardwood floors, a spacious living area, and plenty of natural light throughout. The kitchen has been updated with white cabinetry, modern appliances, and a functional layout ideal for cooking and entertaining.The home offers comfortable bedrooms, including a cozy nursery or guest space, along with a clean, well-maintained bathroom. Step outside to a large, fenced-in backyard--perfect for kids, pets, or relaxing evenings under the covered patio. A storage building adds extra space for tools or hobbies.Located in a quiet setting while still being close to town, this home is move-in ready and perfect for first-time buyers or anyone looking to downsize without sacrificing quality.

Listing Agent

Tammy Price

Tri-Star Real Estate & Auction License #311200 Listed on: 04/23/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $309

Year Built

  • Built in 1974

Lot Details

  • 20,038 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 100x200

Interior Spaces

  • 960 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Parking

  • Attached Garage
  • 1 Carport Space

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 101I A 01600 000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$309

Year Built

Built in 1974

Lot Details

0.46 Acres

Listing Details

  • Directions: FROM WHITE CO. COURTHOUSE GO WEST ON BOCKMAN TO HWY 111 SOUTH, TAKE MCMINNVILLE SIDE AT SPLIT TO ARMSTRONG ROAD, HOUSE ON RIGHT
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1974
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.46
  • Lot Size: 100X200
  • Subdivision Name: Grassland Estate
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Property Attached Yn: Yes
  • Contract Info:List PriceSqFt2: 239.48
  • General Property Description:SqFt - Main Lvl: 960.0
  • General Property Description:HOA: No
  • General Property Description:Basement: No
  • General Property Description:Bonus Room: No
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range
  • Basement YN: No
  • Has Basement: Crawl Space
  • Fireplace: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Irregular Lot, Private
  • Construction Type: Frame, Brick
  • Patio And Porch Features: Porch - Covered, Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Carport Spaces: 1.0

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 101I A 01600 000

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 308.53

Map

Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $554 $39,300 $3,750 $35,550
2024 $438 $21,375 $3,375 $18,000
2023 $438 $21,375 $3,375 $18,000
2022 $438 $21,375 $3,375 $18,000
2021 $438 $21,375 $3,375 $18,000
2020 $438 $21,375 $3,375 $18,000
2019 $347 $16,950 $1,375 $15,575
2018 $309 $16,950 $1,375 $15,575
2017 $309 $15,050 $1,375 $13,675
2016 $309 $15,050 $1,375 $13,675
2015 $278 $15,050 $1,375 $13,675
2014 -- $15,050 $1,375 $13,675
2013 -- $15,325 $1,375 $13,950
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/23/2026 04/23/26 For Sale $229,900 +138.2% $239 / Sq Ft
05/09/2018 05/09/18 Sold $96,500 0.0% $101 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/01/1970 01/01/70 Off Market $96,500 -- --
Source: East Tennessee REALTORS® MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Quit Claim Deed -- Mortgage Connect Lp
Deed $6,900 --
Warranty Deed $47,500 --
Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $92,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: East Tennessee REALTORS® MLS

MLS Number: 1338043

East Tennessee REALTORS® MLS

APN: 101I-A-016.00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.