237 E Berkeshire Ct Athens, GA 30606
Forest Heights NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $369,000 - $427,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,820
Sq Ft
$214/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 237 E Berkeshire Ct, Athens, GA 30606 and is currently estimated at $388,831, approximately $213 per square foot. 237 E Berkeshire Ct is a home located in Clarke County with nearby schools including Oglethorpe Avenue Elementary School, Burney-Harris-Lyons Middle School, and Clarke Central High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 30, 2006
Sold by
Not Provided
Bought by
Cereneche Richard M and Creneche Leizl P
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$172,000
Outstanding Balance
$100,750
Interest Rate
6.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$288,081
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 12, 2004
Sold by
J & A Builders Llc
Bought by
Pop Tiberiu
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$189,900
Interest Rate
5.66%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 29, 2004
Sold by
Hampton Park Enterprises Inc
Bought by
J & A Builders Llc
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cereneche Richard M | $215,000 | -- | |
| Pop Tiberiu | $189,900 | -- | |
| Pop Tiberiu | $189,900 | -- | |
| J & A Builders Llc | $30,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Cereneche Richard M | $172,000 | |
| Closed | Cereneche Richard M | $32,250 | |
| Previous Owner | Pop Tiberiu | $189,900 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,229 | $153,485 | $14,000 | $139,485 |
| 2024 | $4,229 | $148,765 | $14,000 | $134,765 |
| 2023 | $4,150 | $145,115 | $14,000 | $131,115 |
| 2022 | $3,762 | $127,937 | $14,000 | $113,937 |
| 2021 | $3,146 | $103,357 | $12,000 | $91,357 |
| 2020 | $2,785 | $92,634 | $12,000 | $80,634 |
| 2019 | $2,700 | $89,530 | $12,000 | $77,530 |
| 2018 | $2,601 | $86,626 | $12,000 | $74,626 |
| 2017 | $2,124 | $72,550 | $12,000 | $60,550 |
| 2016 | $1,892 | $65,720 | $9,600 | $56,120 |
| 2015 | $1,875 | $65,130 | $8,800 | $56,330 |
| 2014 | $1,814 | $63,237 | $8,800 | $54,437 |
Source: Public Records
Map