NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $129,049

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,436 Sq Ft
$90/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 14, 2022

Last sale price $70,000 $49 Per Sq Ft

Est. 84% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $795 / mo

7 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Forced Air Heating System
  • Carpet
  • 1-Story Property

About This Home

As of November 2022

Captivating opportunity for investors or to owner occupy! The renovated unit is ready for you to move right in or for your new tenant. Primely located within 10 minutes or less to Destiny mall, downtown, restaurants, hospitals, Syracuse University, shopping and more. Front and back setup, separately metered, a must see!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Marianne Kawelo

Listing by Hunt Real Estate Era License #10401342845 Listed on: 09/26/2022

Hunt Real Estate Era

Last Buyer's Agent

Christopher Newman

Listing by Acropolis Realty Group LLC License #10301218603

Acropolis Realty Group LLC

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,991

Year Built

  • Built in 1870

Lot Details

  • 3,300 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 33x100

Home Design

  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,436 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Carpet
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating System
  • Heating System Uses Gas
  • Gas Water Heater

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 6
  • Assessor Parcel Number 311500-015-000-0002-006-000-0000

Community Details

Overview

  • 2 Units
  • City/Syracuse Subdivision

Building Details

  • 2 Separate Gas Meters

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,991

Year Built

Built in 1870

Lot Details

3,300 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Multi Family
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Rent Includes: Other, See Remarks
  • Year Built: 1870
  • Lot Features: Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Subdivision Name: City/Syracuse
  • Directions: 690E towards Fairgrounds/Syracuse, exit 12 W Genesee st, Butternet st to Hier Ave
  • Flooring: Carpet, Other, See Remarks, Varies
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Gas Water Heater
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Stories: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.0758
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Other, See Remarks

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Sewer Available, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Syracuse

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 311500-015-000-0002-006-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 33X100
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 3300.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units In Community: 2
  • Number Of Units Total: 2
  • Number Of Separate Electric Meters: 2
  • Number Of Separate Gas Meters: 2

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2991.0
  • Tax Lot: 6

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 26, 2022
Closed on
Nov 14, 2022
List Price
$69,900
Sold Price
$70,000
Premium/Discount to List
$100
0.14%
Current Estimated Value
$129,049

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$59,049
Avg. Annual Appreciation
19.22%
Original Mortgage
$52,500
Outstanding Balance
$50,492
Interest Rate
6.94%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$78,557

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 8, 2020
Sold by
Kowba Bryn L and Ahearn Joshua J
Bought by
Ahearn Joshua J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$116,000
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 16, 2001
Sold by
Secretary Of Housing And Urband Dev
Bought by
Joyce Mary

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 23, 2000
Sold by
M & T Mortgage
Bought by
Secretary Of Housing & and Secretary Of Housing

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 15, 2000

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Ndebay Morris B $70,000 None Available
Ahearn Joshua J $30,000 None Available
Ahearn Joshua J $30,000 None Available
Joyce Mary $16,200 Jack Schultz
Secretary Of Housing & $43,365 --
-- $58,310 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Ndebay Morris B $52,500
Previous Owner Ahearn Joshua J $116,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/14/2022 11/14/22 Sold $70,000 +0.1% $49 / Sq Ft
10/03/2022 10/03/22 Pending -- -- --
09/26/2022 09/26/22 For Sale $69,900 -- $49 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,271 $50,000 $7,500 $42,500
2024 $1,220 $50,000 $7,500 $42,500
2023 $1,231 $50,000 $7,500 $42,500
2022 $1,260 $50,000 $7,500 $42,500
2021 $1,260 $50,000 $7,500 $42,500
2020 $1,293 $50,000 $7,500 $42,500
2019 $1,285 $50,000 $7,500 $42,500
2018 $1,285 $50,000 $7,500 $42,500
2017 $1,230 $50,000 $7,500 $42,500
2016 $1,245 $50,000 $7,500 $42,500
2015 -- $50,000 $7,500 $42,500
2014 -- $50,000 $7,500 $42,500
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S1435342

Central New York Information Services

APN: 311500-015-000-0002-006-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.