237 Jefferson St Newark, OH 43055
Estimated Value: $110,000 - $149,211
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,610
Sq Ft
$82/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 237 Jefferson St, Newark, OH 43055 and is currently estimated at $132,053, approximately $82 per square foot. 237 Jefferson St is a home located in Licking County with nearby schools including Mcguffey Elementary School, Wilson Middle School, and Newark High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 15, 2020
Sold by
Linger David E and Linger Clara A
Bought by
Dowell Austin K
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$72,856
Outstanding Balance
$64,993
Interest Rate
4.75%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$67,060
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 15, 2004
Sold by
Linger David E and Linger Clara A
Bought by
Linger David E and Linger Clara A
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dowell Austin K | $74,200 | Ambassador Title | |
| Linger David E | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Dowell Austin K | $72,856 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,398 | $38,090 | $5,080 | $33,010 |
| 2024 | $1,361 | $38,090 | $5,080 | $33,010 |
| 2023 | $1,360 | $38,090 | $5,080 | $33,010 |
| 2022 | $1,323 | $32,940 | $2,700 | $30,240 |
| 2021 | $1,387 | $32,940 | $2,700 | $30,240 |
| 2020 | $1,455 | $32,940 | $2,700 | $30,240 |
| 2019 | $1,262 | $27,480 | $2,280 | $25,200 |
| 2018 | $1,263 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $1,209 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $1,184 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $1,209 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $1,508 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2013 | $1,149 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map