237 N Forest St Melrose, MA 02176
Melrose East Side NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $743,510 - $776,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,260
Sq Ft
$599/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 237 N Forest St, Melrose, MA 02176 and is currently estimated at $754,628, approximately $598 per square foot. 237 N Forest St is a home located in Middlesex County with nearby schools including Hoover Elementary School, Lincoln Elementary School, and Winthrop Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 17, 2005
Sold by
Guevin-Shomody Tr Claire
Bought by
Boyle Brian E and Sampson Michelle
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$292,000
Outstanding Balance
$152,638
Interest Rate
5.78%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$601,990
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Boyle Brian E | $365,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Boyle Brian E | $292,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $64 | $642,400 | $426,500 | $215,900 |
| 2024 | $6,050 | $609,300 | $400,700 | $208,600 |
| 2023 | $6,081 | $583,600 | $387,700 | $195,900 |
| 2022 | $6,104 | $577,500 | $387,700 | $189,800 |
| 2021 | $5,851 | $534,300 | $361,900 | $172,400 |
| 2020 | $5,476 | $495,600 | $323,100 | $172,500 |
| 2019 | $4,896 | $452,900 | $298,600 | $154,300 |
| 2018 | $4,823 | $425,700 | $271,400 | $154,300 |
| 2017 | $4,728 | $400,700 | $258,500 | $142,200 |
| 2016 | $4,778 | $387,500 | $252,000 | $135,500 |
| 2015 | $4,546 | $350,800 | $226,200 | $124,600 |
| 2014 | $4,315 | $324,900 | $200,300 | $124,600 |
Source: Public Records
Map