237 North St Watertown, CT 06795
Estimated payment $3,354/month
Highlights
- Colonial Architecture
- Finished Attic
- 1 Fireplace
- Deck
- Attic
- Porch
About This Home
Welcome to this charming 4 bedroom, 3.5 bath vintage Colonial in the heart of Watertown, located near Taft School! Rich in character and architectural detail, this home blends historic elegance with comfortable everyday living. Inside, you'll find 10 foot ceilings, graceful arched doorways, detailed crown molding, custom built ins, and hardwood floors throughout. The inviting living room offers generous space and natural light, complemented by a pellet stove that adds warmth and comfort. The eat in kitchen offers stainless steel appliances, a breakfast bar, and ample cabinetry while maintaining the home's classic appeal. French doors in the dining room open to a spacious deck that is partially covered and partially open, offering flexibility for shaded gatherings or open air enjoyment. The second level features generously sized bedrooms, including a spacious primary suite with a private full bath, while the third floor provides a fourth bedroom with its own full bathroom, ideal for guests, extended living, or a private retreat. An oversized detached two car garage adds convenience and additional storage. Situated on a corner lot in a desirable location, this timeless Colonial offers character, space, and versatility. Don't miss your opportunity to own a true gem!
Listing Agent
KW Legacy Partners Brokerage Phone: (718) 924-5423 License #RES.0832622 Listed on: 03/01/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $8,354
Year Built
- Built in 1909
Lot Details
- 13,939 Sq Ft Lot
- Property is zoned R10
Home Design
- Colonial Architecture
- Stone Foundation
- Frame Construction
- Asphalt Shingled Roof
- Wood Siding
Interior Spaces
- 2,380 Sq Ft Home
- Crown Molding
- 1 Fireplace
- French Doors
- Unfinished Basement
- Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
- Laundry on lower level
Kitchen
- Gas Range
- Range Hood
- Dishwasher
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms
Attic
- Attic Floors
- Walkup Attic
- Finished Attic
Parking
- 2 Car Garage
- Parking Deck
Outdoor Features
- Deck
- Exterior Lighting
- Rain Gutters
- Porch
Location
- Property is near golf course and bus stop
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 917865
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,354 | $278,110 | $51,940 | $226,170 |
| 2024 | $7,890 | $278,110 | $51,940 | $226,170 |
| 2023 | $7,140 | $193,700 | $51,200 | $142,500 |
| 2022 | $6,768 | $193,700 | $51,200 | $142,500 |
| 2021 | $6,694 | $193,700 | $51,200 | $142,500 |
| 2020 | $6,429 | $193,700 | $51,200 | $142,500 |
| 2019 | $6,429 | $193,700 | $51,200 | $142,500 |
| 2018 | $6,211 | $184,900 | $56,400 | $128,500 |
| 2017 | $5,895 | $184,900 | $56,400 | $128,500 |
| 2016 | $5,712 | $184,900 | $56,400 | $128,500 |
| 2015 | $5,565 | $184,900 | $56,400 | $128,500 |
| 2014 | $5,384 | $184,900 | $56,400 | $128,500 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/07/2026 04/07/26 | Price Changed | $498,000 | -4.0% | $209 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/24/2026 03/24/26 | Price Changed | $519,000 | -0.2% | $218 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/24/2026 03/24/26 | Price Changed | $520,000 | -1.9% | $218 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/01/2026 03/01/26 | For Sale | $530,000 | +71.0% | $223 / Sq Ft | |
| 06/15/2015 06/15/15 | Sold | $310,000 | -3.1% | $142 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 03/30/2015 03/30/15 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 01/07/2015 01/07/15 | For Sale | $319,900 | -- | $147 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $310,000 | -- | |
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | -- | |
| Warranty Deed | $369,000 | -- | |
| Executors Deed | $162,000 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $304,385 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $218,000 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $220,000 | No Value Available | |
| Previous Owner | $169,000 | Purchase Money Mortgage |
Source: SmartMLS
MLS Number: 24154627
APN: WATE-000079-000058-000022
- 33 Chestnut Grove Rd
- 0 Litchfield Rd Unit 24148536
- 93 Main St
- 58 Steele Brook Rd
- 319 Thomaston Rd Unit 13
- 319 Thomaston Rd Unit 95
- 23 Woodpark Dr
- 16 Hamilton Ln
- 117 Whispering Hill Rd
- 82 Porter St
- 156 Hamilton Ave
- 112 Woodruff Ave Unit B
- 44 Beers St
- 45 Westbury Park Rd
- 148 Westbury Park Rd Unit C
- 0 French St Unit 170375652
- 201 Mount Fair Dr
- 55 Cannon Ridge Dr
- 417 Hamilton Ave
- 88 Cannon Ridge Dr
- 79 Heminway Park Rd Unit 2nd
- 96 Neill Dr
- 701 Main St Unit 1-4
- 91 Prospect St
- 207 Burton Street Extension Unit 2nd floor
- 304 Buckingham St
- 383 Davis St
- 383 Davis St Unit 2
- 191 Davis St
- 44 Bamford Ave
- 30 Sunset Ave
- 118 Pullen Ave
- 151 Martone St
- 41 Sunnybrook Bend
- 364 Colonial Ave Unit 7B
- 303 Bunker Hill Ave
- 1469 Thomaston Ave
- 12 Harvard St
- 16 Byron St
- 16 Byron St Unit 1
Ask me questions while you tour the home.