237 Via Ithaca Newport Beach, CA 92663
Lido Isle NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $4,242,000 - $5,531,000
4
Beds
4
Baths
2,684
Sq Ft
$1,864/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 237 Via Ithaca, Newport Beach, CA 92663 and is currently estimated at $5,002,344, approximately $1,863 per square foot. 237 Via Ithaca is a home located in Orange County with nearby schools including Newport Elementary School, Horace Ensign Intermediate School, and Newport Harbor High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 23, 2025
Sold by
Lyon Lynette C
Bought by
Lynette C Lyon Trust and Lyon
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 16, 2025
Sold by
Charles E Wert Separate Property Trust and Northern Trust Company
Bought by
Lyon Lynette C
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 4, 2011
Sold by
Wert Ruby Ann
Bought by
Wert Charles E and Charles E Wert Separate Property Trust
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$1,200,000
Interest Rate
4.04%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 22, 2011
Sold by
Unvert Tamara L
Bought by
Wert Charles E and Charles E Wert Separate Property Trust
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$1,200,000
Interest Rate
4.04%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 22, 2006
Sold by
Unvert Tamara
Bought by
Unvert Tamara L and Tamara L Unvert Trust
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 18, 2005
Sold by
Johnson R Scott
Bought by
Unvert Tamara
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 9, 2004
Sold by
Anderson James D and Anderson Holly J
Bought by
Unvert Tamara and Scott Johnson R
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$1,000,000
Interest Rate
6.27%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 24, 2002
Sold by
Anderson James D
Bought by
Anderson James D and Anderson Holly J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$206,000
Interest Rate
6.16%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lynette C Lyon Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Lyon Lynette C | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Wert Charles E | -- | -- | |
| Wert Charles E | $1,775,000 | -- | |
| Unvert Tamara L | -- | None Available | |
| Unvert Tamara | -- | -- | |
| Unvert Tamara | $2,000,000 | Chicago Title Co | |
| Anderson James D | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Wert Charles E | $1,200,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Unvert Tamara | $1,000,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Anderson James D | $206,000 | |
| Closed | Unvert Tamara | $400,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $23,852 | $2,274,086 | $1,987,993 | $286,093 |
| 2024 | $23,852 | $2,229,497 | $1,949,013 | $280,484 |
| 2023 | $23,294 | $2,185,782 | $1,910,797 | $274,985 |
| 2022 | $22,907 | $2,142,924 | $1,873,330 | $269,594 |
| 2021 | $22,468 | $2,100,906 | $1,836,598 | $264,308 |
| 2020 | $22,253 | $2,079,364 | $1,817,766 | $261,598 |
| 2019 | $21,792 | $2,038,593 | $1,782,124 | $256,469 |
| 2018 | $21,358 | $1,998,621 | $1,747,180 | $251,441 |
| 2017 | $20,981 | $1,959,433 | $1,712,922 | $246,511 |
| 2016 | $20,509 | $1,921,013 | $1,679,335 | $241,678 |
| 2015 | $20,316 | $1,892,158 | $1,654,110 | $238,048 |
| 2014 | $19,838 | $1,855,094 | $1,621,709 | $233,385 |
Source: Public Records
Map