NOT LISTED FOR SALE

23720 Mount Ephraim Rd Dickerson, MD 20842

Estimated Value: $865,000 - $1,196,000

4 Beds
4 Baths
3,620 Sq Ft
$283/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 9, 2018

Last sale price $766,400 $212 Per Sq Ft

Est. 34% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $6,175 / mo

923 Days on Market

About This Home

As of May 2018

REDUCED PRICE! Step back into history..and step into an incredible antebellum 3600+ sq/ft masterpiece that's been cared for yet modernized in all of the right places. Surrounded by 5+ acres of pastoral farmland w/a commanding view of Sugarloaf Mntn, this upcounty gem features a modern kitchen, large BRs, hardwoods, private office, plus horse fencing, barns & buildings! Poole schools! BY APPT ONLY!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jim Brown

(877) 366-2213 vabrokers@lptrealty.com LPT Realty, LLC Listed on: 08/14/2015

LPT Realty, LLC

Co-Listed By

Patrick Smith

(877) 366-2213 vabrokers@lptrealty.com LPT Realty, LLC

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,390

Year Built

  • Built in 1866

Lot Details

  • 5.72 Acre Lot
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • 4 Acres are fenced

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 3 Levels
  • Open Floorplan
  • Ceiling height of 9 feet or more
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Double Pane Windows
  • Living Room
  • Dining Room
  • Den
  • Mountain Views
  • Eat-In Kitchen

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4 Full Bathrooms

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Rear Basement Entry

Parking

  • Parking Space Number Location: 3

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 161100916005

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,390

Year Built

Built in 1866

Lot Details

5.72 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Farm
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Farmhouse/National Folk
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Historic: Yes
  • Inclusions: Parking Included In ListPrice,Parking Included In SalePrice
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main, Upper 1
  • Year Built: 1866
  • Special Assessment Payment: Annually
  • Special Features: 12
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Kitchen - Eat-In, Dining Area, Floor Plan - Open
  • Window Features: Double Pane
  • Fireplaces Count: 2
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Wall Ceiling Types: 9'+ Ceilings
  • Entry Location: Living Room
  • Levels Count: 3+
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Kitchen, Study
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Rear Entrance, Full
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Total Sq Ft: 3620
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 3620
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 259.84
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 3040
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 580
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 580
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Barn/Stable, Below Grade, Guest House, Shed, Barn, Storage Barn/Shed
  • Other Structures List: Barn/Stable, Guest House, Shed, Barn, Storage Barn/Shed

• Parking Features: Brick Driveway
  • Parking Space Number Assigned: 3
  • Type Of Parking: Driveway

Utilities

  • Refuse: 213.75
  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Central A/C
  • Cooling: Yes
  • Heating Fuel: Oil
  • Heating Type: Hot Water, Baseboard - Hot Water

• Farm Operation: Horse
  • Fenced Acres: 4.00
  • Fencing: Fully
  • Horse Amenities: Horses Allowed
  • Improvement Assessed Value: 210800.00
  • Land Assessed Value: 222300.00
  • Lot Features: Backs To Trees, Open
  • Lot Size Acres: 5.72
  • Lot Size Area: 249163
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 249163.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Balconies- Multiple, Porch(es), Roof
  • Possible Use: Livestock
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Property Condition: As-Is Condition, Shows Well
  • Remarks Farm: NEW PRICE! Step back into history....and step into an incredible antebellum 3600+ sq/ft masterpiece that's been cared for yet modernized in all of the right places. Surrounded by 5+ acres of pastoral farmland w/a commanding view of Sugarloaf Mntn, this up
  • Topography: Level
  • Zoning: RDT

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 13993553
  • Tax Annual Amount: 5389.67
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 161100916005
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2014

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: MONTGOMERY COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 14, 2015
Closed on
May 9, 2018
List Price
$859,900
Sold Price
$766,400
Premium/Discount to List
-$93,500
-10.87%
Current Estimated Value
$1,023,717

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$257,317
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.68%
Original Mortgage
$613,120
Outstanding Balance
$529,128
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$494,589

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 8, 1991

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Penn George K $766,400 Prosperity Title & Settlemen
Vandien James M $290,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Penn George K $613,120
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/09/2018 05/09/18 Sold $766,400 -3.0% $212 / Sq Ft
02/22/2018 02/22/18 Pending -- -- --
12/27/2017 12/27/17 Price Changed $789,900 -1.9% $218 / Sq Ft
12/02/2017 12/02/17 Price Changed $804,900 -1.8% $222 / Sq Ft
10/30/2017 10/30/17 Price Changed $819,900 -2.4% $226 / Sq Ft
09/25/2017 09/25/17 Price Changed $839,900 -2.3% $232 / Sq Ft
04/03/2017 04/03/17 Price Changed $859,900 0.0% $238 / Sq Ft
04/03/2017 04/03/17 For Sale $859,900 +12.2% $238 / Sq Ft
03/25/2017 03/25/17 Off Market $766,400 -- --
08/14/2015 08/14/15 Pending -- -- --
08/14/2015 08/14/15 For Sale $824,900 -- $228 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,623 $698,067 -- --
2024 $7,623 $618,100 $222,300 $395,800
2023 $6,598 $591,100 $0 $0
2022 $6,001 $564,100 $0 $0
2021 $5,648 $537,100 $222,300 $314,800
2020 $5,261 $504,267 $0 $0
2019 $4,884 $471,433 $0 $0
2018 $4,523 $438,600 $222,300 $216,300
2017 $4,671 $436,767 $0 $0
2016 -- $434,933 $0 $0
2015 $4,263 $433,100 $0 $0
2014 $4,263 $433,100 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: 1000050837

Bright MLS

APN: 11-00916005

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.