$1,349,000

Estimated payment $8,224/month

Total Views 19,534
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,700 Sq Ft
$794 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Rare opportunity to own a piece of Malibou Lake history! This classic 1925 Craftsman, one of the community's original homes, offers vintage charm with thoughtful modern updates. Set on nearly half an acre, this 3-bedroom, 2-bath beauty features original Douglas Fir flooring, a massive stone fireplace, and a spacious wood deck that captures serene mountain and lake views. The remodeled bathrooms and updated kitchen blend seamlessly with the home's timeless character, while a dedicated craft room, finished laundry area, and ample storage provide everyday convenience. Enjoy the ultimate Malibou Lake lifestyle with your own private boat dock, perfect for boating, fishing, swimming, or paddleboarding. Membership includes use of the community pool, tennis and pickleball court, and clubhouse, creating a true resort-like setting. Located just minutes from beaches, shops, and the 101 Freeway, with Malibu Creek State Park and Paramount National Recreation Area nearby, this is one of the last chances to own a lake classic under $ 2 million. A rare, enchanting escape where history, nature, and community meet.

Listing Agent

David McLaughlin

Keller Williams Westlake Village License #01256235 Listed on: 04/03/2026

Keller Williams Westlake Village

Co-Listing Agent

Emily Berdon

Keller Williams Westlake Village License #02166248

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1925 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 19,897 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lake Front
  • Rural Setting
  • South Facing Home
  • Fenced Yard
  • Chain Link Fence
  • Land Lease

HOA Fees

  • $488 Monthly HOA Fees

• Craftsman Architecture
  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Composition Shingle Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,700 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Multi-Level Bedroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Double Vanity

Parking

  • 6 Parking Spaces

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 8940801014
  • Seller Considering Concessions

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include trash
  • Mlmc Association, Phone Number (818) 889-1211
  • Malibu Lake Mountain Club 894 Subdivision
  • Property managed by hoa organizers
  • The community has rules related to covenants, conditions, and restrictions

Year Built

Built in 1925 | Remodeled

Lot Details

0.46 Acres

HOA Fees

$488 per month

Listing Details

  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1925
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Co List Office Mls Id: CG13890001
  • Co List Office Phone: 805-777-7777
  • Subdivision Name: Malibu Lake Mountain Club-894
  • Directions: Kanan to Cornell, Cornell turns into Lake Vista, Enter Gate on Laguna Circle
  • Architectural Style: Craftsman
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 2
  • General Property Information:Property Attached: No
  • General Property Information:ADU YN2: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Electric
  • Entry Location: Main Level
  • Fireplace Features: Raised Hearth, Other
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Quartz Counters
  • Private Spa: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 1700.0

Exterior Features

  • Disclosures: Owner Has Real Estate License, Property As Is, CC & R, Unincorporated, Other
  • Construction Type: Wood
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Slab, Wood
  • Roof: Composition Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Driveway
  • ParkingSpacesInformationRV: No
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Total Parking Spaces: 6.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Laundry Features: Individual Room

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOAInformationHOA: Yes
  • Management Company Name: hoa organizers
  • Amenities: Clubhouse, Gated, Park, Lake or Pond, Picnic Area, Tennis Court(s), Pickleball
  • Community Features: Community Boat Ramp, Community Dock
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association Fee: 488.3
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: MLMC
  • Phone: 8188891211
  • Association: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Trash

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Las Virgenes School District

Green Features

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: Yes
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 19897.0
  • Parcel #: 8940801014
  • Zoning Description: r

Rental Info

  • Land Lease Amount: 2.0

Matterport 3D Tour

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,500 $590,869 $177,220 $413,649
2024 $6,500 $579,285 $173,746 $405,539
2023 $6,379 $567,928 $170,340 $397,588
2022 $6,325 $570,273 $171,073 $399,200
2021 $6,315 $559,092 $167,719 $391,373
2020 $6,245 $553,360 $166,000 $387,360
2019 $13,022 $1,146,543 $0 $1,146,543
2018 $12,977 $1,146,543 $0 $1,146,543
2016 $12,309 $1,085,469 $0 $1,085,469
2015 $12,094 $1,064,207 $0 $1,064,207
2014 $11,901 $1,059,398 $0 $1,059,398
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/03/2026 04/03/26 For Sale $1,349,000 +124.8% $794 / Sq Ft
09/10/2019 09/10/19 Sold $600,000 -10.4% $353 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/28/2019 02/28/19 Pending -- -- --
02/06/2019 02/06/19 For Sale $670,000 -- $394 / Sq Ft
Source: Conejo Simi Moorpark Association of REALTORS®

About the Listing Agent

David McLaughlin

Keller Williams Westlake Village

(747) 946-6877

Section Image

Over 300 Million Dollars in Agoura Hills, 91301: Old Agoura, Malibou Lake, Morrison Highlands, Cornell, Fountainwood, Hillrise, Lake Lindero, Medea Valley Estates, Heritage Estates, Lake Sherwood, Mulholland Highway Customs

David's Other Listings

  • 2374 Laguna Circle Dr, Agoura Hills, CA 91301

    $599,000

    • Land
    • 0.21 Acre
    • $2,852,381 per Acre
    • 2374 Laguna Circle Dr
    • Agoura Hills, CA

    Incredible opportunity to create your own retreat on a lake. Fabulous location with plans and concepts underway. Situated near pool, clubhouse and tennis court. Private dock site right in front and forever mountain and lake views. Members at Malibou lake enjoy year-round water fun; boating, sailing, fishing, swimming and so much more. Behind the gates and perched on a small knoll. Located within

    David McLaughlin Keller Williams Westlake Village

    Section Image
  • 2239 Pinecrest Rd, Malibou Lake, CA 91301

    $849,000

    • Land
    • 0.51 Acre
    • $1,664,706 per Acre
    • 2239 Pinecrest Rd
    • Malibou Lake, CA

    A rare double flat lot with Panoramic South facing views overlooking Malibou Lake and the Santa Monica Mountains. Over 1/2 acre along with a private dock site on the water's edge. Easy access to this exceptional lot with two new houses being constructed nearby. Members at Malibou Lake enjoy year-round water fun from boating, swimming, sailing, paddle boarding and fishing. There is a community