23754 Clayton St Hayward, CA 94541
Estimated Value: $778,000 - $892,788
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,310
Sq Ft
$623/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 23754 Clayton St, Hayward, CA 94541 and is currently estimated at $816,447, approximately $623 per square foot. 23754 Clayton St is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Fairview Elementary School, Bret Harte Middle School, and Hayward High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 8, 2021
Sold by
Eshete Genet
Bought by
Alemu Tadele and Eshete Genet
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$336,000
Outstanding Balance
$301,569
Interest Rate
2.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$514,878
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 17, 2001
Sold by
Alemu Tadele
Bought by
Eshete Genet
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$262,500
Interest Rate
7.37%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 3, 2000
Sold by
Mekoyet Temerta and Eshete Genet
Bought by
Alemu Tadele and Eshete Genet
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 25, 1999
Sold by
Friedman Lee and Friedman Debra L
Bought by
Mekoyet Temerta and Eshete Genet
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$212,800
Interest Rate
7.82%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 18, 1997
Sold by
Bernardi Michael K and Bernardi Suzanne L
Bought by
Friedman Lee and Friedman Debra L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$151,850
Interest Rate
7.54%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alemu Tadele | $168,000 | Mortgage Connect Lp | |
| Eshete Genet | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Alemu Tadele | -- | -- | |
| Mekoyet Temerta | $266,000 | First American Title Guarant | |
| Eshete Genet | -- | First American Title Guarant | |
| Friedman Lee | $202,500 | Fidelity National Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Alemu Tadele | $336,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Eshete Genet | $262,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Mekoyet Temerta | $212,800 | |
| Previous Owner | Friedman Lee | $151,850 | |
| Closed | Friedman Lee | $30,350 | |
| Closed | Mekoyet Temerta | $26,600 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,472 | $401,811 | $122,643 | $286,168 |
| 2024 | $5,472 | $393,797 | $120,239 | $280,558 |
| 2023 | $5,421 | $392,940 | $117,882 | $275,058 |
| 2022 | $5,293 | $378,237 | $115,571 | $269,666 |
| 2021 | $5,222 | $370,684 | $113,305 | $264,379 |
| 2020 | $5,135 | $373,814 | $112,144 | $261,670 |
| 2019 | $5,150 | $366,486 | $109,946 | $256,540 |
| 2018 | $4,839 | $359,301 | $107,790 | $251,511 |
| 2017 | $4,718 | $352,257 | $105,677 | $246,580 |
| 2016 | $4,442 | $345,352 | $103,605 | $241,747 |
| 2015 | $4,344 | $340,165 | $102,049 | $238,116 |
| 2014 | $4,136 | $333,501 | $100,050 | $233,451 |
Source: Public Records
Map