238 E Kinney St Newark, NJ 07105
South Ironbound NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $387,489 - $553,000
Studio
--
Bath
1,344
Sq Ft
$351/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 238 E Kinney St, Newark, NJ 07105 and is currently estimated at $472,372, approximately $351 per square foot. 238 E Kinney St is a home located in Essex County with nearby schools including Lafayette Street Elementary School, Hawkins Street Elementary School, and Cleveland Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 7, 2017
Sold by
Gennaro Jose
Bought by
Gennaro Jose and Bianchi Deminga Rosa
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 19, 1983
Bought by
Francisco and Catherina Gennaro
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gennaro Jose | -- | None Available | |
| Francisco | $35,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,164 | $109,500 | $41,200 | $68,300 |
| 2024 | $4,082 | $109,500 | $41,200 | $68,300 |
| 2022 | $4,091 | $109,500 | $41,200 | $68,300 |
| 2021 | $4,089 | $109,500 | $41,200 | $68,300 |
| 2020 | $4,161 | $109,500 | $41,200 | $68,300 |
| 2019 | $4,118 | $109,500 | $41,200 | $68,300 |
| 2018 | $4,044 | $109,500 | $41,200 | $68,300 |
| 2017 | $3,898 | $109,500 | $41,200 | $68,300 |
| 2016 | $3,767 | $109,500 | $41,200 | $68,300 |
| 2015 | $3,623 | $109,500 | $41,200 | $68,300 |
| 2014 | $3,396 | $109,500 | $41,200 | $68,300 |
Source: Public Records
Map