NOT LISTED FOR SALE

238 E Wisconsin St Russell, KS 67665

4 Beds
1 Bath
1,531 Sq Ft
6,534 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 15, 2024

58 Days on Market

About This Home

As of October 2024

Great looking bungalow with new exterior paint and brand new roof on large corner lot. Brick streets, large front porch, well established trees, single attached garage, basement, large windows, new carpet throughout main floor, HVAC only 3-4 years old in main house, dishwasher only 3-4 years old. This home has 3 bedrooms and 1 Bathroom on the main level. Main floor laundry, large living room, dining room, with bonus area with lots of windows, large main floor laundry room, a non-conforming bedroom in the basement and well as a full unfinished basement that has tall ceiling and is a blank slate for you to finish out or to use as storage. But that is not all!!!! This home also comes with an extra man cave or studio apartment in the backyard that has a little kitchenette, open concept and a bathroom. You could rent it out for extra income or use it as a man cave or a she shed. It is open concept enough to accommodate a pool table or a sectional couch and a bedroom area. All the electrical and plumbing in the studio apartment is in working order and it was occupied up until the house went on the market. Both the main house and the extra little bonus house received new roofs and exterior paint in August 2024. There is alley access to the property and separate driveways, but they are being sold together and will not be separated. Call Traci Wieger at 785-445-8735 to view this property!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Traci Wieger

About You Realty License #00230563 Listed on: 08/12/2024

Last Buyer's Agent

Kendra Trueblood

About You Realty License #00222565

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1930

Lot Details

  • 6,534 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 53 x 124
  • Property is zoned NC.1 / R-1

Home Design

  • 1,531 Sq Ft Home
  • Bungalow
  • Poured Concrete

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1930

Lot Details

6,534 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Property Type: Bungalow
  • Agreement Type: Trans. Broker
  • Financing Code: 9-Rural Development
  • G Tax: 1246.82
  • Legal Description: RUSSELL ORIGINAL TOWN, S27, T13, R14W, BLOCK 96, Lot 1 & 2, SECTION 27 TOWNSHIP 13 RANGE 14W
  • Utility Sponsored: No
  • Year Built: 1930
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1387
  • Total Full Baths: 1
  • Unfinished Basement Sq Ft: 1243
  • Warranty Company: Security 1st Title
  • Above Grade Bathrooms: 1
  • Above Ground Bedrooms: 3
  • Number Beds Level1: 3
  • Wall Mounted Items Stay: No
  • Window Treatments Stay: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Total Number Rooms: 6
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement Foundation: Poured Concrete
  • First Floor Sq Ft: 1387
  • Total Finished Sq Ft: 1531
  • Basement Finished Sq Ft: 144
  • Total Bedrooms: 4

• Flood Plain: No
  • Lot Dimensions: 53 x 124
  • Lot Sq Ft: 6534
  • Deed Restrictions: No

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/15/2024 10/15/24 Sold -- -- --
10/09/2024 10/09/24 Pending -- -- --
08/12/2024 08/12/24 For Sale $135,000 -- $88 / Sq Ft
Source: Western Kansas Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 -- $16,089 $443 $15,646
2024 -- $7,687 $307 $7,380
2023 -- $7,221 $273 $6,948
2022 -- $7,221 $298 $6,923
2021 -- $5,935 $322 $5,613
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Western Kansas Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 203628

Western Kansas Association of REALTORS®

APN: 148-27-0-40-17-001.00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.