238 Ethel Ave Norfolk, VA 23504
Colonial Place-Riverview NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $293,592 - $339,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,475
Sq Ft
$209/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 238 Ethel Ave, Norfolk, VA 23504 and is currently estimated at $308,648, approximately $209 per square foot. 238 Ethel Ave is a home located in Norfolk City with nearby schools including Granby Elementary School, Blair Middle School, and Maury High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 22, 2022
Sold by
Ronald Peacock Richard and Lynn Katonga
Bought by
Peacock Regis
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$199,800
Outstanding Balance
$185,529
Interest Rate
3.55%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$123,119
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 13, 2020
Sold by
Hricenak Stephanie L
Bought by
Peacock Richard Ronald and Peacock Katonga Lynn
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$188,100
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 29, 2011
Sold by
Sherrill Kandace M
Bought by
Hricenak Stephanie L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$141,324
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 7, 2004
Sold by
Crown Properties Llc
Bought by
Sherrill Kandace M
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Peacock Regis | $222,000 | First American Title | |
| Peacock Richard Ronald | $198,000 | Attorney | |
| Hricenak Stephanie L | $145,000 | Stewart Title Guaranty Compa | |
| Sherrill Kandace M | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Peacock Regis | $199,800 | |
| Previous Owner | Peacock Richard Ronald | $188,100 | |
| Previous Owner | Hricenak Stephanie L | $141,324 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,266 | $265,500 | $88,000 | $177,500 |
| 2024 | $3,167 | $257,500 | $88,000 | $169,500 |
| 2023 | $2,970 | $237,600 | $88,000 | $149,600 |
| 2022 | $2,606 | $208,500 | $62,800 | $145,700 |
| 2021 | $2,484 | $198,700 | $62,800 | $135,900 |
| 2020 | $1,999 | $159,900 | $49,500 | $110,400 |
| 2019 | $1,999 | $159,900 | $49,500 | $110,400 |
| 2018 | $1,930 | $154,400 | $49,500 | $104,900 |
| 2017 | $1,791 | $155,700 | $49,500 | $106,200 |
| 2016 | $1,735 | $143,600 | $38,900 | $104,700 |
| 2015 | $1,651 | $143,600 | $38,900 | $104,700 |
| 2014 | $1,651 | $143,600 | $38,900 | $104,700 |
Source: Public Records
Map