238 Hillview Dr Fremont, CA 94536
Niles NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,677,000 - $1,846,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,845
Sq Ft
$944/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 238 Hillview Dr, Fremont, CA 94536 and is currently estimated at $1,742,342, approximately $944 per square foot. 238 Hillview Dr is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Niles Elementary School, Centerville Junior High School, and Washington High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 12, 2017
Sold by
Carr Edward L
Bought by
Carr Edward L and Edward L Carr Family Trust
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$133,000
Outstanding Balance
$111,536
Interest Rate
3.88%
Mortgage Type
Future Advance Clause Open End Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$1,630,806
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 20, 2017
Sold by
Carr Edward L and Yang Qiang
Bought by
Carr Edward L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$133,000
Outstanding Balance
$111,536
Interest Rate
3.88%
Mortgage Type
Future Advance Clause Open End Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$1,630,806
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 3, 2001
Sold by
Carr Edward L
Bought by
Carr Edward L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$189,000
Interest Rate
6.91%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 9, 1998
Sold by
Fidone Carr Cynthia J
Bought by
Carr Edward L
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 4, 1995
Sold by
Miller Gloria G and Raymond & Gloria Miller Family
Bought by
Carr Edward L and Fidone Carr Cynthia J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$188,000
Interest Rate
7.47%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 28, 1994
Sold by
Miller Raymond Rupert and Miller Gloria Merle
Bought by
Miller Raymond R and Miller Gloria G
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Carr Edward L | -- | None Available | |
| Carr Edward L | -- | First American Title Company | |
| Carr Edward L | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Carr Edward L | -- | American Title Co | |
| Carr Edward L | $235,000 | North American Title Co | |
| Miller Raymond R | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Carr Edward L | $133,000 | |
| Closed | Carr Edward L | $189,000 | |
| Closed | Carr Edward L | $188,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,690 | $438,395 | $117,111 | $321,284 |
| 2024 | $5,690 | $429,800 | $114,815 | $314,985 |
| 2023 | $5,528 | $421,373 | $112,564 | $308,809 |
| 2022 | $5,441 | $413,113 | $110,357 | $302,756 |
| 2021 | $5,313 | $405,014 | $108,194 | $296,820 |
| 2020 | $5,277 | $400,863 | $107,085 | $293,778 |
| 2019 | $5,221 | $393,003 | $104,985 | $288,018 |
| 2018 | $5,117 | $385,299 | $102,927 | $282,372 |
| 2017 | $4,991 | $377,747 | $100,910 | $276,837 |
| 2016 | $4,899 | $370,341 | $98,931 | $271,410 |
| 2015 | $4,827 | $364,780 | $97,446 | $267,334 |
| 2014 | $4,739 | $357,637 | $95,538 | $262,099 |
Source: Public Records
Map