NOT LISTED FOR SALE

238 Johnson St Rhinelander, WI 54501

Estimated Value: $71,000 - $124,071

2 Beds
1 Bath
800 Sq Ft
$116/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 5, 2019

Last sale price $37,500 $47 Per Sq Ft

Est. 148% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $600 / mo

61 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Private Lot
  • Shed
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Wooded Lot
  • Ceramic Tile Flooring
  • 1-Story Property

About This Home

As of April 2019

JOHNSON STREET OPPORTUNITY - Excellent location, even better price!! 2+ bedroom, 1 bath ranch that backs to the woods and the high school. Close to downtown amenities such as fine dining, library, shopping, taverns and more. This home has a mud room entry to make dropping all the snow gear in the winter a breeze. The kitchen is plenty spacious and is open to the living room. There are two bedrooms, and a third bedroom or utility room that is used for the washer and dryer. Newer vinyl siding, nice storage shed, and easy main level living. The bathroom was just remodeled in February 2019 to give it a modern touch! Well maintained home, just waiting for someone to add their personal touch. (No basement, it's on a crawl). This home would make a great starter home, rental investment, retirement home, it has a lot of potential. Take a look before it's too late!!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Ashlei Smith

RE/MAX PROPERTY PROS Listed on: 01/19/2019

Last Buyer's Agent

CAROL SHATTUCK

PINE POINT REALTY

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $642

Lot Details

  • 5,663 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 800 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number RH 2756

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$642

Lot Details

5,663 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Directions: Stevens St North to Right on Monico St. to Right on Calkins St. to Left onto Johnson St to home on Right
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 800.0
  • Architectural Style: Ranch, One Story
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Has Basement: Crawl Space
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Mixed, Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Main Level Primary

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Easy Access, Level, Private, Secluded, Wooded

• Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available
  • Water Source: Public

Schools

  • High School: ON Rhinelander
  • Middle Or Junior School: ON J. Williams

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5663.0
  • Parcel #: RH 2756

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 642.0
  • Tax Year: 2018

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 28, 2025
Sold by
Greenman Molly and Mcfaul Molly
Bought by
Mcglone Ira H and Kersten Eden J
Current Estimated Value
$93,018

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$53,200
Outstanding Balance
$50,243
Interest Rate
7.04%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$42,775

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 22, 2020
Sold by
Hanus Kristopher
Bought by
Greenman Molly

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$55,000
Interest Rate
2%
Mortgage Type
Land Contract Argmt. Of Sale

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 19, 2019
Closed on
Apr 5, 2019
List Price
$49,000
Sold Price
$37,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$11,500
-23.47%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
13.65%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 3, 2019
Sold by
Westbrook Maxine and Gauthier Florence
Bought by
Lehrke Don W and Lehrke Joan

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 31, 2018

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Mcglone Ira H $66,500 Knight Barry Title
Mcfaul Molly -- Knight Barry Title
Greenman Molly $65,000 Northern Title
Hanus Kristopher $37,500 Northern Title
Lehrke Don W $12,000 Northern Title
Westbrook Maxine -- Northern Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Mcglone Ira H $53,200
Previous Owner Greenman Molly $55,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/05/2019 04/05/19 Sold $37,500 -23.5% $47 / Sq Ft
03/23/2019 03/23/19 Pending -- -- --
01/20/2019 01/20/19 For Sale $49,000 -- $61 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Northwoods MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,148 $41,700 $7,900 $33,800
2024 $1,020 $41,700 $7,900 $33,800
2023 $984 $41,700 $7,900 $33,800
2022 $574 $41,700 $7,900 $33,800
2021 $974 $41,700 $7,900 $33,800
2020 $635 $41,700 $7,900 $33,800
2019 $837 $41,700 $7,900 $33,800
2018 $641 $41,700 $7,900 $33,800
2017 $700 $41,700 $7,900 $33,800
2016 $727 $41,700 $7,900 $33,800
2015 $727 $41,700 $7,900 $33,800
2014 $727 $41,700 $7,900 $33,800
2011 $699 $41,200 $7,900 $33,300
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Greater Northwoods MLS

MLS Number: 176121

Greater Northwoods MLS

APN: RH 2756

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.