Estimated Value: $999,000 - $1,234,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,008
Sq Ft
$1,126/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 238 North Ave, Aptos, CA 95003 and is currently estimated at $1,135,136, approximately $1,126 per square foot. 238 North Ave is a home located in Santa Cruz County with nearby schools including Mar Vista Elementary School, Aptos Junior High School, and Aptos High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 3, 2012
Sold by
Takemoto Larry J and Takemoto Dolores J
Bought by
Takemoto Larry J and Takemoto Dolores J
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 26, 2004
Sold by
Pennington Matthew R
Bought by
Takemoto Larry J and Takemoto Dolores J
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$496,000
Outstanding Balance
$219,785
Interest Rate
4.12%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$915,351
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 20, 2002
Sold by
Sahlbom Linda Dawn and Mckelvey Sandra Sue
Bought by
Pennington Matthew R
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$330,000
Interest Rate
6.86%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Takemoto Larry J | -- | None Available | |
| Takemoto Larry J | $620,000 | First American Title Co | |
| Pennington Matthew R | $440,000 | First American Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Takemoto Larry J | $496,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Pennington Matthew R | $330,000 | |
| Closed | Takemoto Larry J | $61,300 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,476 | $864,231 | $604,963 | $259,268 |
| 2023 | $10,253 | $830,671 | $581,471 | $249,200 |
| 2022 | $10,027 | $814,384 | $570,070 | $244,314 |
| 2021 | $9,720 | $798,415 | $558,892 | $239,523 |
| 2020 | $9,556 | $790,228 | $553,161 | $237,067 |
| 2019 | $9,385 | $774,734 | $542,315 | $232,419 |
| 2018 | $8,573 | $708,047 | $424,830 | $283,217 |
| 2017 | $8,205 | $667,969 | $400,783 | $267,186 |
| 2016 | $7,607 | $618,489 | $371,095 | $247,394 |
| 2015 | $7,241 | $583,480 | $350,089 | $233,391 |
| 2014 | $6,559 | $525,658 | $315,395 | $210,263 |
Source: Public Records
Map