23835 Wakeman Rd Mendon, MI 49072
Estimated Value: $181,000 - $250,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
2,080
Sq Ft
$99/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 23835 Wakeman Rd, Mendon, MI 49072 and is currently estimated at $205,561, approximately $98 per square foot. 23835 Wakeman Rd is a home located in St. Joseph County with nearby schools including Mendon Elementary School and Mendon Middle/High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 31, 2016
Sold by
Byers Watson Darlene M
Bought by
Arkwright Reed Eric J and Arkwright Reed Teresa
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$72,000
Outstanding Balance
$59,463
Interest Rate
4.95%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Estimated Equity
$146,098
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 14, 2009
Sold by
Croy Larry Hollis and Croy Adriana
Bought by
Byers Darlene M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$92,857
Interest Rate
4.83%
Mortgage Type
Unknown
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 28, 2009
Sold by
Burns Vera F
Bought by
Croy Larry Hollis
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$92,857
Interest Rate
4.83%
Mortgage Type
Unknown
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 13, 1998
Sold by
Keeney Katherine E
Bought by
Croy Hollis G and Croy Larry H
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 3, 1993
Sold by
Keeney Roy J
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 12, 1993
Sold by
Metty Earl Gilbert & Pauline Trust
Bought by
Keeney Roy J and Keeney Katherine E
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 23, 1982
Sold by
Metty Earl and Metty Violet G
Bought by
Burns Vera F
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arkwright Reed Eric J | $90,000 | Lighthouse Title Inc | |
| Byers Darlene M | $85,000 | Multiple | |
| Croy Larry Hollis | -- | Multiple | |
| Croy Hollis G | $85,000 | -- | |
| -- | -- | -- | |
| Keeney Roy J | $32,000 | -- | |
| Burns Vera F | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Arkwright Reed Eric J | $72,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Byers Darlene M | $92,857 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $589 | $66,900 | $10,200 | $56,700 |
| 2024 | $573 | $61,200 | $10,200 | $51,000 |
| 2023 | $546 | $53,200 | $9,100 | $44,100 |
| 2022 | $0 | $51,500 | $9,600 | $41,900 |
| 2021 | $1,021 | $52,900 | $10,100 | $42,800 |
| 2020 | $0 | $50,100 | $8,100 | $42,000 |
| 2019 | $489 | $47,600 | $8,500 | $39,100 |
| 2018 | $1,391 | $45,300 | $8,500 | $36,800 |
| 2017 | $1,354 | $44,300 | $44,300 | $0 |
| 2016 | -- | $42,200 | $42,200 | $0 |
| 2015 | -- | $41,700 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | -- | $41,300 | $41,300 | $0 |
| 2012 | -- | $39,500 | $39,500 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map