$995,000

23840 Martingale Way Tehachapi, CA 93561

Estimated payment $5,964/month

Total Views 354
3 Beds
3 Baths
3,263 Sq Ft
$305 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Horse Property
  • Oak Trees
  • Fireplace in Primary Bedroom
  • Arena
  • 2.13 Acre Lot
  • Vaulted Ceiling

About This Home

Experience refined country living at this breathtaking 2.3 - acre equestrian estate, where high-end residential luxury meets a world-class horse facility.This exquisite 3-Bedroom, 3-Bathroom, dedicated private office, and dual living rooms is a home designed for both entertaining and tranquil daily living. From the moment you step into the foyer, you are greeted by soaring ceilings that create an airy, voluminous ambiance. Large floor to ceiling windows flood the open-concept layout with natural light, providing stunning, unobstructed views of the surrounding landscape.This home offers two distinct living areas. The main great room has a stone stacked fireplace, large windows and flows into the open concept kitchen. A second living room, or flex space, offers unparallel versatility, ideal for a media room, den, or a playroom.The heart of this residence is a breathtaking, oversized gourmet kitchen designed for the culinary enthusiast. This culinary sanctuary boasts granite countertops, wet bar, wine frig, abundant cabinetry, and a massive center island designed for effortless entertaining. Multiple dinning area's including a formal dining room.Escape into your sanctuary bedroom for comfort and luxury. This sprawling, sundrenched primary suite offers multiple large windows with panoramic views, as well as occupying its own wing, creating a serene oasis away from the rest of the home. Main bathroom suite is spacious with double sinks, large shower and a jetted bathtub. Prepare to be amazed by the massive, custom-designed closet/dressing room-a true boutique style walk-in closet! Two additional bedrooms offer bathrooms right next to them.This property is located on the valley floor and offers a 36 x 36 barn with 3 12 x 12 stalls, Tack room, 64' x 152' riding arena, and a 56' x 72' pasture. Step directly from your property onto miles of horse trails, offering endless exploration through nature. Whether you are seeking a high-performance training ground or just want to enjoy Bear valley Spring amazing horse trails this residence offers a lifestyle for both horse and rider. Located in the gated community of Bear Valley Springs, residents enjoy a lifestyle rich in amenities including an equestrian center, golf course with pro shop, two lakes, country club bar, 2 restaurants, pool, tennis & pickleball courts, gym, sauna, jacuzzi, and a wide variety of clubs, and events.UPGRADES and PERKS: Owned solar, Custom gates, fully fenced, generator, gas/switch, 3 Fireplaces 12' x 29' RV Cover, Dump station hooked up to septic/no permit.

Listing Agent

Kari Munoz

Tehachapi Summit Real Estate License #01942121 Listed on: 05/08/2026

Tehachapi Summit Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2010

Lot Details

  • 2.13 Acre Lot
  • Back and Front Yard Fenced
  • Level Lot
  • Oak Trees
  • Garden
  • Property is zoned E1

Parking

  • 3 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Slab Foundation
  • Composition Roof
  • Stucco Exterior

Interior Spaces

  • 3,263 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Wet Bar
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Fireplace With Gas Starter
  • Bay Window
  • Great Room with Fireplace
  • 3 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Fireplace in Primary Bedroom
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 449
  • Assessor Parcel Number 31418219

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2010

Lot Details

2.13 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 2.1300
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 2010
  • Power Production Type: Public Utility
  • Foundation Features: Concrete Slab
  • AV Surveillance: No
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave, Oven, Surface Unit Gas, Refrigerator, Additional Refrigerator, Garbage Disposal, Water Softener Owned
  • Has Basement: None
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Starter, In Great Room, In Living Room, In Master Bedroom
  • Fireplaces: 3
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Ground Level Bedroom, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk In Closet, Wet Bar
  • Living Area: 3263.00
  • Dining Room Type: Bedroom 3, Family Room, Formal Dining, Great Room, Kitchen, Laundry, Office, Other
  • Window Features: Bay Window
  • Broker Approved: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Front Yard, Rear
  • Lot Features: Horse Property, Level, View
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Siding Brick, Siding Stucco
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio Covered, Porch Covered
  • Roof: Composition
  • Price Per Acre: 467136.15
  • Price Per Square Foot: 304.93
  • Exterior Type: Siding Brick, Siding Stucco

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 3.00

• Gas Company: Natural Gas
  • Total Water Heaters: 1

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No
  • Association: Yes

Fee Information

  • Other Fees: Yes

Lot Info

  • Horse Amenities: Barn, Hay Shed, Horses Allowed, Riding Arena, Tack Room, Turnout Pasture
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 92783.00
  • Parcel #: 31418219
  • Zoning: E1

Green Features

  • Green Landscaping: Garden Area, Trees Oak, Trees Shade

Rental Info

  • Sub Lease: No
  • Sub Lease Expire: 1800-01-01T00:00:00-08:00

Multi Family

  • Existing Lease Type: Net

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 449
  • Tax Tract: 3430

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,836 $631,569 $244,666 $386,903
2024 $7,586 $619,187 $239,869 $379,318
2023 $7,586 $607,047 $235,166 $371,881
2022 $7,526 $595,145 $230,555 $364,590
2021 $7,470 $583,477 $226,035 $357,442
2020 $7,524 $577,496 $223,718 $353,778
2019 $7,516 $577,496 $223,718 $353,778
2018 $7,272 $555,075 $215,032 $340,043
2017 $7,270 $544,193 $210,816 $333,377
2016 $7,082 $533,524 $206,683 $326,841
2015 $6,774 $525,511 $203,579 $321,932
2014 $6,965 $515,218 $199,592 $315,626
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/08/2026 05/08/26 For Sale $995,000 -- $305 / Sq Ft
Source: Tehachapi Area Association of REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $190,000 Chicago Title Company
Warranty Deed -- Chicago Title Company
Warranty Deed $250,000 Chicago Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $85,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Source: Tehachapi Area Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 9993958

APN: 314-182-19-00-1

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.